The Wright Collection

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Inventory Number
Advanced Search
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Browse By Category
Catalog 174
Cat 173
Texana
Art/Broadsides/Maps
Basic Texas Books
Cherokee
Civil War
County Histories
Folklore
Hertzog
Indians/Indian Wars
Mexican War
Mexico
Outlaws/Gunfighters
Railroads
Ranches/Cattle/Cowboys
Southwest/West
Texas Rangers/Lawmen
VOICE OF THE MEXICAN BORDER

 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Cat 167

Cat 167

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 PINE BARK AND SPRING WATER. A History of the Pine Springs Community, Smith County, Texas
Big Sandy Stewart Press 1980 1st. Pict. Bds. Very Good + 
250 pp., photos, index. History of the community, early pictures, and many family histories beginning on pp. 91. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 THE NEW TEXAS SCHOOL READER.
Austin Steck Co. 1962 Cloth & bds. Fine Mylar 
Cloth spine w/paper covered boards, mylar, slipcase, 187 pp. Fine copy. Facsimile reproduction of a reader published in Texas during the Civil War (1864) by E. H. Cushing who published the first textbooks in Texas. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 THE SHAMROCK
Amarillo Shamrock Oil 1965 1st. Wrs, Fine 
Fall of 1965 issue of THE SHAMROCK magazine focusing on Citadels of the Plains (3 pages) including Fort Hays and Fort Larned; The Cheyenne Rodeo; and Quarter Horses. Cover is photo of the J. T. Harris family of Amarillo.l 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 THE SHAMROCK
Amarillo Shamrock Oil 1965 1st. Wrs, Fine 
Summer of 1965 issue of THE SHAMROCK magazine focusing on New Mexico with articles on sailing on Lost Lake in New Mexico; Fort Union; and six pages on New Mexico vacation spots. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Baird, Delila & Josie Baird, Collected & comp. By. EARLY FISHER COUNTY FAMILIES. Biographical History 1876-1910.
Rotan D.M. & J.M. Baird 1976 1st. Sim. Leather Near Fine 
Ivory colored sim. leather with gilt lettering, 277 pp., photos, index. Name on fly. The lives of the early families as told by them or their descendants. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Biggers, Don H. Ed. & Ann. by Joan Farmer. SHACKELFORD COUNTY SKETCHES.
Albany & Ft. Griffin Clearfork Press 1974 Cloth/dec. bds. Fine Mylar 
114 pp., notes, index. Design by Wm. Wittliff. Earliest history of Shackelford Cty. Reprint of rare 1908 ed. This is the basis for most later accounts of the county. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Blackburn, J.K.P. REMINISCENCES OF THE TERRY RANGERS.
Austin Ranger Press 1979 Stiff Wrs. Fine 
76 pp., index. Fine reprint of 1st separate printing in 1919. Blackburn joined the unit in 1861 & served until 1865. Originally pub. in SWHQ in 1918 & 1919. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Bowles, Flora G., Ed. A NO MAN'S LAND BECOMES A COUNTY.
Austin Steck Co. 1958 1st. Cloth Near Fine 
332 pp., photos, bibliography. Gift inscription on fly. History of Mills County in West Central Texas. Formed from Brown, Lampasas, Comanche & Hamilton counties in 1887. Former owner's name on ffep. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Britton, Sarah Ann. THE EARLY HISTORY OF BAYLOR COUNTY.
Dallas Story Book Press 1955 1st. Cloth Very Good 
185 pp. No d.j. and bottom two inches of front cover discolored. A few hand corrections, probably by author as they appear the same in different copies. SIGNED twice. Name inside front cover. History of the county from 1879 to 1920. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Bruner, Ora Pritchett. MINEOLA AND ITS MAYORS--101 YEARS.
Marceline East Texas Genealogical Soc. 1976 1st. Cloth Fine 
Original blue cloth, 273 pp., photos, three foldout maps of Mineola, index. INSCRIBED by author, who was married to one of the Mayors. History of the town and area with some family history as well. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Burleson, Mrs. Georgia J., Comp. By. THE LIFE AND WRITINGS OF RUFUS C. BURLESON Containing a Biography of Dr. Burleson By Hon. Harry Haynes.
N.P. Author 1901 1st. Cloth Very Good 
Original cloth with new backstrip (water stains on bottom two inches of both covers, not effecting the interior of the book), frontis. of Burleson, 897 pp. Burleson came to Texas in 1848 as a Baptist missionary, then became an educator. He was President of Baylor Univ. 1886-1897. This compilation contains his sermons, speeches, & Texas history writings. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Calleros, Cleofas. EL PASO THEN AND NOW. VOL. VII.
El Paso American Prtg. Co. 1954 1st. Cloth Near Fine 
224 pp., photos, index. Inscribed & dedicated to Mrs. W.T. Lanier, co-worker & organizer of El Paso Hist. Soc. History of El Paso, primarily concerned with 1896, but with refernces up to 1954. Association copy. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Casey, Clifford B. A BAKER'S DOZEN. We Were Thirteen, the Caseys of Tuscola, Taylor County, Texas.
Seagraves Pioneer Book Pub. 1974 1st. Dec. Cloth Fine 
252 pp., photos, illus., index. SIGNED. The story of the Casey Clan in Jim Ned Valley and the history of Tuscola in Taylor County. Covers the early settlers of Tuscola Valley and Tuscola. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Casey, Clifford B. MIRAGES, MYSTERIES AND REALITY. BREWSTER COUNTY, TEXAS OF THE BIG BEND
Hereford Pioneer Book Pub. 1972 1st. Dec. Cloth Very Good 
485 pp., photos, index. Minor soil mark on front cover, marks on bottom edge of page block not extending onto the surface of any page. Several pages of brands; ranch histories; pioneer stories; Big Bend; Alpine; list of county officials from 1887-1992. INSCRIBED by author. 
Price: 135.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Castaneda, Carlos. Trans. by. THE MEXICAN SIDE OF THE TEXAS REVOLUTION...
Wash. D.C. Documentary Publishing 1971 Cloth Fine 
Black cloth with gold lettering, 391 pp., illus., map, index. Ltd. to 500c. BTB #61-best contemporaneous account of Mexican retreat from Texas after San Jacinto. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Cates, Cliff D. PIONEER HISTORY OF WISE COUNTY.
Decatur Wise Cty. Hist. Comm. 1971 Cloth Fine 
471 pp., photos. Fine reprint of the very scarce 1907 history of North Texas county. SIGNED by Rosalie Gregg. Bookplate inside cover. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Cave, Edward, Ed. KAUFMAN. A PICTORIAL HISTORY 1840-1980
N.P. Edward Cave 1981 1st. Fine Near Fine 
About 200 unnumbered pages mostly of photos of Kaufman & the area. The author interviewed older citizens & had access to early glass negatives dating back into the 19th century. Unusual and scarce. Probably very limited edition. INSCRIBED by Cave. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Clark, Joseph L. & Elton M. Scott THE TEXAS GULF COAST. Its History and Development.
N. Y. Lewis Hist. Pub. Co. 1955 1st. Cloth Very Good 
Four vols.-Vol. 1-474 pp.; Vol. 2-491 pp., many illus. & historical index. Vols. 3 & 4- 782 pp., photos, including family & personal index-these volumes are the family & personal history volumes. All volumes in nice condition but some spots on the covers. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Clark, Joy, Ed. By. CHANDLER. Its History & People, 1880-1980
Jacksonville Jayroe Graphic Arts 1981 1st. Dec Leatherette Near Fine 
239 pp., photos, index of families. Maroon leatherette with gilt decorations. Lots of photos. Fine copy with long inscription by former U.S. Senator Ralph Yarbrough. Also laid in is a letter signed RMY who wrote several of the pieces in the book. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Cochran, John H. DALLAS COUNTY. A Record of Its Pioneers and Progress
Dallas Service Pub. 1928 1st. Cloth Fine 
296 pp. Portions of the d.j. laid in. A fine history of Dallas County by a prominent pioneer who came to Dallas before 1842. A very nice copy 
Price: 275.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@thewrightcollection.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com