The Wright Collection

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Inventory Number
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
Civil War
Texas
Texana
Art/Broadsides/Maps
Basic Texas Books
Cherokee
County Histories
Folklore
Hertzog
Indians/Indian Wars
Mexican War
Mexico
Mystery/Fiction
Outlaws/Gunfighters
Railroads
Ranches/Cattle/Cowboys
Southwest/West
Texas Rangers/Lawmen
VOICE OF THE MEXICAN BORDER

 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Cat 167

Cat 167

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 THE SHAMROCK
Amarillo Shamrock Oil 1965 1st. Wrs, Fine 
Fall of 1965 issue of THE SHAMROCK magazine focusing on Citadels of the Plains (3 pages) including Fort Hays and Fort Larned; The Cheyenne Rodeo; and Quarter Horses. Cover is photo of the J. T. Harris family of Amarillo.l 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 THE SHAMROCK
Amarillo Shamrock Oil 1965 1st. Wrs, Fine 
Summer of 1965 issue of THE SHAMROCK magazine focusing on New Mexico with articles on sailing on Lost Lake in New Mexico; Fort Union; and six pages on New Mexico vacation spots. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Blackburn, J.K.P. REMINISCENCES OF THE TERRY RANGERS.
Austin Ranger Press 1979 Stiff Wrs. Fine 
76 pp., index. Fine reprint of 1st separate printing in 1919. Blackburn joined the unit in 1861 & served until 1865. Originally pub. in SWHQ in 1918 & 1919. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 De Cordova, J. TEXAS: HER RESOURCES AND HER PUBLIC MEN.
Philiadelphia J. B. Lippincott 1858 1st. Wrs, Very Good 
Plain brown paper covers, 371 pp., index, 1857 & 1858 calendar on last page. Page corners of first few pages worn; sewn but slightly loose; name in pencil on front cover & address label inside cover. BTB #38-the first attempt at an encyclopedia of Texas. The volume includes biographies, land laws, climatology, statistics and a substantial amount of land promotional material. Stated first edition, this is the first issue but with index that BTB notes was added to the second issue. RARE. 
Price: 950.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Didway, Charles, Ed. By WAGON WHEELS. A History of Garza County.
Seagraves Pioneer Book Pub. 1973 1st. Cloth Near Fine 
340 pp., illus., photos. Fine except minor browning at hinge inside front cover. West Texas county history, best known town is Post City. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Edwards, John N. SHELBY'S EXPEDITION TO MEXICO.
Austin Steck Co. 1964 Cloth Fine Mylar 
Black cloth w/gilt lettering, slipcase, mylar, 139 pp., map, plates (some in color), photos. Facsimile reprint. Story of Shelby's Missourians & others who fled to Mexico rather than surrender. They marched from Marshall to Eagle Pass, buried their flag in the Rio Grande, & went to Mexico. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Farber, James. FORT WORTH IN THE CIVIL WAR.
Belton Peter Hansbrough Bell Press 1960 1st. Wrs. Near Fine 
58 pp., illus. First pub. in the Ft. Worth Star Telegram, a nice work on the activities affecting Ft. Worth from 1860-1865. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Gallaway, B.P. THE RAGGED REBEL. A Common Soldier in W.H. Parsons' Texas Cavalry, 1861-1865.
Austin Univ. Of Texas 1988 1st. Fine Very Good 
D.j., 186 pp., maps, index. The true story of David Carey Nance from Rocket Springs with Parson's Texas Cavalry, with recruits from Hill, Ellis, Dallas, & other North Texas counties. Civil War in the West. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Haley, J.Evetts. FOCUS ON THE FRONTIER.
Amarillo Shamrock Oil 1956 1st. Wrs. Near Fine 
The Spring, 1956 issue of THE SHAMROCK, pages 2-7. Third in a series of articles by Haley on the photographic history of Texas great plains country, focusing on M. C. Ragsdale. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Hall, Charles B., Comp. By MILITARY RECORDS OF GENERAL OFFICERS OF THE CONFEDERATE STATES OF AMERICA.
Austin Steck Co. 1963 Cloth Fine 
Cloth with gold lettering, 108 pp., index. No slipcase. Covers over 100 general officers. A fine facsimile reproduction of the 1898 edition. Portraits, listings of assignments & commands, and deaths. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Helm, Mary S. SCRAPS OF EARLY TEXAS HISTORY
Austin Eakin Press 1987 0-89015-567-4 / 9780890155677 Fine Fine 
D.j., 120 pp. First reprint of the personal recollections of the author, who with her first husband, Elias Wightman, founded the city of Matagorda in 1828-29, Also contains his lengthy description of Texas written in the 1820s. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Ingram, George W. HURRAH FOR THE TEXANS. Civil War Letters of George W. Ingram.
Coll.Sta. Texas A&M 1974 1st. Pict.wrs. Fine 
25 pp., Ltd. 350c (150 for sale). Friends of Tx. A&M Lib. Keepsake No. 3. Ingram, from Hillsboro, served in the 4th Tx. Cavalry from Ellis county, which later became the Twelfth Texas Cavalry in 1861. Very scarce. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Ingram, George W. HURRAH FOR THE TEXANS. Civil War Letters of George W. Ingram.
Coll.Sta. Texas A&M 1974 1st. Pict.wrs. Fine 
25 pp., Ltd. 350c (150 for sale). Friends of Tx. A&M Lib. Keepsake No. 3. Ingram, from Hillsboro, served in the 4th Tx. Cavalry from Ellis county, which later became the Twelfth Texas Cavalry in 1861. Very scarce. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Jennings, N. A. A TEXAS RANGER.
Chicago Lakeside Press 1992 Cloth Fine 
Brown cloth, 347 pp., illus., index. BTB #107-one of the most interesting accounts of the life of the Texas Rangers in the late 1870's. Jennings came to Texas in 1874 & joined McNelly's company, serving for 3 years. After becoming a well-known journalist, he wrote the book in 1899. Lakeside Press edition. Inscribed by Ben Procter, Texas historian & author, to a friend at TCU. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Johnston, Mary. CEASE FIRING.
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1912 1st. Very Good Very Good 
D.j., 457 pp., illus. by N. C. Wyeth, endpaper maps. Wet stain on bottom edge of cloth covers and on rear panel of the d.j., which is also browned & missing small pieces top & bottom of spine. Good tight copy of the first edtiion of civil war novel with the rare d.j. No marks or names inside. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Marshall, Bruce. TERRY'S TEXAS RANGERS: They Fought Their Own Kind of War.
Dallas Dallas Morning News 1971 1st. Wrs, Very Good 
The Texas Star supplement to the Morning News with a full page color illus. by the author. Two page article on Terry's Texas Rangers with one color & one black & white illus. by Marshall. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 McClure, C. Boone. PANHANDLE-PLAINS HISTORICAL REVIEW XXXI-1958
Canyon Panhandle Plains Hist. Rev. 1958 1st. Pict. Wrs. Very Good 
HISTORY OF THE MANUFACTURE OF BARBED WIRE. Extended paper covers with H. D. Bugbee illus., 64 pp. of illustrations, index. Smoke odor. An excellent work on barbed wire. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 McDonald, Archie P. NACOGDOCHES. Wilderness Outpost to Modern City, 1779-1979
Burnet Eakin Press 1980 1st. Fine Fine 
150 pp. including 31 pp. of photos, index. Mexican Nacogdoches, the Fredonia Rebellion, Indian Life in East Texas, Nacogdoches in the Texas Revolution, Personalities of Early Nacogdoches, etc. Fine copy, gift inscription on FFEP. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Mills, W.W. FORTY YEARS AT EL PASO 1858-1898. Recollections of War, Politics, Adventure, Events, Narratives, Sketches, etc.
El Paso 1901 1st. Edition Red dec. cloth Very Good No Jacket 
Frontis. Cloth worn, some spotting, hinges cracking front & back. A very scarce history of El Paso by Mills, the brother of Gen. Anson Mills. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Morgan, Dan. RISING IN THE WEST. The True Story of an "Okie" Family from the Great Depression Through the Reagan Years.
N. Y. Alfred A. Knopf 1992 1st. Near Fine Fine 
532 pp., endpaper maps. The Tatham family from Oklahoma to California and success. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@thewrightcollection.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie