The Wright Collection

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Inventory Number
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
Civil War
Texas
Texana
Art/Broadsides/Maps
Basic Texas Books
Cherokee
County Histories
Folklore
Hertzog
Indians/Indian Wars
Mexican War
Mexico
Mystery/Fiction
Outlaws/Gunfighters
Railroads
Ranches/Cattle/Cowboys
Southwest/West
Texas Rangers/Lawmen
VOICE OF THE MEXICAN BORDER

 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Hugh Wright

Hugh Wright

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 BIOGRAPHICAL SOUVENIR OF THE STATE OF TEXAS Containing Biographical Sketches of the Representative Public, etc.
Chicago F.A. Battey & Co. 1889 1st. Embossed Cloth Near Fine 
Leather spine w/gilt lettering and embossed cloth (worn) w/gilt stamped lettering, 950 pp., portraits, index. Spine has been replaced, interior hinges repaired, some minor browning of some pages, but overall a very nice copy of a scarce book. 
Price: 600.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 JOURNALS OF THE CONVENTION. Assembled at the City of Austin, July 4th, 1845 for the Purpose of Framing a Constitution...
Austin Shoal Creek 1974 Boards Near Fine 
Brown boards, 378 pp., e.p. map. A facsimile reproduction of the 1845 edition with a preface by Mary Bell Hart. Original was limited to 500c, & is now rare. Excellent preface. SEE BTB #69-only reprint of this journal. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 OFFICIAL RECORDS OF THE UNION AND CONFEDERATE NAVIES IN THE WAR OF THE REBELLION, Series I, Vol. 22.
Wash. D.C. GPO 1908 1st. Cloth Very Good 
Original blue cloth with lettering on the spine, 965 pp., frontis, plates, foldout map of the Mississippi River and tributaries from Cape Girardeau to Memphis, foldout plans of defenses of Island No. 10 & New Madrid Bend, index. West Gulf Blockading Squadron from Jan. 1, 1865 to Jan. 31, 1866; Naval Forces on Western Waters from May 8, 1861 to April 11, 1862. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 OFFICIAL RECORDS OF THE UNION AND CONFEDERATE NAVIES IN THE WAR OF THE REBELLION, Series I, Vol. 25
Wash. D.C. GPO 1912 1st. Cloth Very Good Mylar 
Original dark blue cloth with lettering on the spine, 887 pp., frontis, plates, plan of defenses of Vicksburg, index. Naval forces on Western Waters from May 18, 1863 to Feb. 29, 1864. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 OFFICIAL REGISTER OF THE OFFICERS AND CADETS OF THE U. S. MILITARY ACADEMY, WEST POINT, NEW YORK.
N. Y. W. L. Burroughs Printer 1856 1st. Paper Very Good 
Paper covers (some browning on edges) with tape spine, 22 pp. List the staff and the cadets in the Order of Merit in their respective classes. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 SOMERVELL COUNTY, TEXAS, 1896-2006. A Pictorial History.
Nashville Turner Pub. 2006 1st. Sim. Leather Fine 
Maroon leatherette w/gilt stamped letters & courthouse outline, 168 pp. (slick paper), endpaper map, photos. Very little text, some early photos, families from pp. 56 to end. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 TEXAS ALMANAC & STATE INDUSTRIAL GUIDE, 1936 Texas Centennial Edition.
Dallas Dallas News 1936 1st. Wrs, Near Fine 
Stiff multi-colored paper covers, 512 pp., photos, large foldout map, index. Very nice copy of the Texas Centennial Edition. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 TEXAS CENTENNIAL AND DALLAS EXPOSITION.
Chicago American Autochrome Col 1936 1st. Pict. Wrs. Near Fine 
Paper cover with color photos front and rear covers (small insect mark on front cover; contents fine), oblong, (64) pages of black & white photos of the State Fair in Dallas, Texas scenes, a couple of pages of Texas Ranger photos, and more. No date but obviously about 1936. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 TEXAS STATE EXPOSITION Premium List. Austin, Oct. 1-6, 1923.
Austin Texas State Exposition 1923 1st. Wrs. Fine 
Stiff paper covers with an illus. of the capitol dome, 74 pp., index. The Texas State Exposition was an outgrowth from the Central Texas Fair held in Austin in 1922. List of rules & regulations as well as the premiums to be awarded for various exhibits. Unusual. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 THE SHAMROCK
Amarillo Shamrock Oil 1965 1st. Wrs, Fine 
Summer of 1965 issue of THE SHAMROCK magazine focusing on New Mexico with articles on sailing on Lost Lake in New Mexico; Fort Union; and six pages on New Mexico vacation spots. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 THE SHAMROCK
Amarillo Shamrock Oil 1965 1st. Wrs, Fine 
Fall of 1965 issue of THE SHAMROCK magazine focusing on Citadels of the Plains (3 pages) including Fort Hays and Fort Larned; The Cheyenne Rodeo; and Quarter Horses. Cover is photo of the J. T. Harris family of Amarillo.l 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 THE WAR OF THE REBELLION: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies, Series I, Vol. XIX in Two Parts.
Dayton Morningside 1982 Cloth Near Fine 
Black cloth with gilt lettering on the spine, 2 vols., 1215 pp. & 821 pp., indices. Operations in Northern Virginia, West Virginia, Maryland, and Pennsylvania, Sept. 3-Nov 14, 1862. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 THE WAR OF THE REBELLION: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies, Series I, Vol. XVII, Part 1-Reports.
Wash. D.C. GPO 1886 Cloth Very Good Mylar 
Original cloth (faded, worn on spine ends, front hinge starting to crack), 897 pp., index. Part 1 only. Covers operations in West Tennessee and Northern Mississippi, June 10, 1862-January 20, 1863. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Abolafia-Rosenzweig, Mark. MONUMENT HILL STATE HISTORIC SITE: The Dawson and Mier Expeditions and Their Place in Texas History.
Schulenberg Fayette Cty. Hist. Comm. 1st. ? Dec. Wrs, Near Fine 
Stiff decorated paper covers, 47 pp., illus., appendices, bibliography. Nice work on the tumultous period of 1836 to 1843 with short histories of the expeditions and listings of the participants. Published for the Texas Parks & Wildlife Dept. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Adams, C. F. (Charles Francis). FORTY YEARS A FOOL: FACTS, FIGURES AND FUN.
Sonora Author 1914 1st. Stiff Wrs. Fine 
Stiff pink paper covers, 100 pp., drawings by Ruskin Callan. Author was born in Comanche, Texas, in 1857. Humorous autobiography with a mix of fact and fantasy. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Adams, C. F. (Charles Francis). FORTY YEARS A FOOL: FACTS, FIGURES AND FUN.
Sonora Author 1914 1st. Stiff Wrs. Fine 
Stiff pink paper covers, 100 pp., drawings by Ruskin Callan. Author was born in Comanche, Texas, in 1857. Humorous autobiography with a mix of fact and fantasy. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Adams, C. W. (Dub). AMERICAN CATTLE BREEDERS HALL OF FAME. TEXAS EDITION, Vol. 1.
San Angelo Anchor Pub. 1978 1st. Dec. Bds. Fine 
Pictorial glossy boards, 456 pp., photos, index. Detailed list of major cattle breeds with a brief history of the breed & a list of the breeders. Also lists large animal veterinarians, major horse breeds, Texas county clerks that assisted, Texas banks that serve the cowmen. Lists of breeders by breed. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Adams, Florene Chapman. HOPKINS COUNTY AND OUR HERITAGE.
N.P. N.p. 1976 1st. Dec. Cloth Near Fine 
White cloth w/blue letting & red, white & blue decoration, 252 pp., photos, biblio. History of the county: schools, historical markers, communities, family biographies, depression days, autobiog. of author, etc. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Adams, L.I., Jr. BRITISH DIPLOMATIC CORRESPONDENCE CONCERNING THE REPUBLIC OF TEXAS 1838-1846.
Austin TSHA 1918 1st. Wrs. Very Good 
Tan paper with black lettering, 636 pp., index.. Spine faded, missing two small pieces. RARE copy of this collection of articles reprinted from the Quarterly of the Tx. State Hist. Assoc., Vol. XV, Nos. 3 & 4, and The Southwestern Historical Quarterly, Vol. XVI, No. 1, Vol. XXI, No. 2---which were printed betwenn Jan. 1912 & Oct., 1917. First book printed under the TSHA imprint and consists mainly of letters & reports written by Charles Elliot, charge d'affaires, & William Kennedy, consul at Galveston. Contents fine. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Adams, Ramon F. A FITTING DEATH FOR BILLY THE KID.
Norman U. Of Ok. 1960 1st. Fine Near Fine 
D.j. (fine except spine faded), 310 pp., illus., index. Adams attempts to point out & correct the various legends about Billy the Kid that have been repeated for more than 75 years. INSCRIBED. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@thewrightcollection.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie