The Wright Collection

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Inventory Number
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
Civil War
Texas
Texana
Art/Broadsides/Maps
Basic Texas Books
Cherokee
County Histories
Folklore
Hertzog
Indians/Indian Wars
Mexican War
Mexico
Mystery/Fiction
Outlaws/Gunfighters
Railroads
Ranches/Cattle/Cowboys
Southwest/West
Texas Rangers/Lawmen
VOICE OF THE MEXICAN BORDER

 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Texas

Texas

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 100th ANNIVERSARY PIONEER FLOUR MILLS, SAN ANTONIO, TEXAS 1851-1951.
San Antonio Naylor 1951 1st. Very Good Very Good 
D.j.e (repaired, missing small piece on spine), 93 pp., photos. Chronological history of the firm and San Antionio with period photos. The history of Carl Hilmar Guenther, his wife, and the founding of Pioneer Flour Mills on the San Antonio River. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 AMBROSIO DE LETINEZ or The First Texian Novel, Embracing a Description of the Countries Bordering on the Rio Bravo with Incidents of the War of Independence.
Austin Steck Co. 1967 Cloth & bds. Fine Slipcase 
Facsimile reproduction of the 1842 edition, 2 vols. in 1, 202 & 192 pp. Introd. by Wm. D. Wittliff. SAM HOUSTON AND TEXAS by Dorman H. Winfrey. Originally titled MEXICO VERSUS TEXAS written by an anonymous Texian. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 BIOGRAPHICAL SOUVENIR OF THE STATE OF TEXAS Containing Biographical Sketches of the Representative Public, etc.
Chicago F.A. Battey & Co. 1889 1st. Embossed Cloth Near Fine 
Leather spine w/gilt lettering and embossed cloth (worn) w/gilt stamped lettering, 950 pp., portraits, index. Spine has been replaced, interior hinges repaired, some minor browning of some pages, but overall a very nice copy of a scarce book. 
Price: 600.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 CAPITOLS OF TEXAS.
Waco Texian Press 1970 Fine 
Seven beautiful color plates of Clinton Baermann paintings of the various capitols from CAPITOLS OF TEXAS by Seymour Conner, et al. Washington-on-the-Brazos 1836 & then 1842-45; Columbia 1836; Houston 1837-39; & Austin 1839-42, 1853-1881, & 1888 to present. Each 8.5 x 11" 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 CONGRESS AVENUE BAPTIST CHURCH 1891-1991.
Austin Nortex 1991 1st. Cloth Fine 
Blue cloth w/ illus. of the Church set in and gilt lettering, 208 pp., map, many early photos, index. History of the first Baptist church in South Austin which begain in 1889 as the South Austin Baptist Church. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 COWBOYS & CATTLE Issue of Southwestern Historical Quarterly, Vol. LXXI, No. 1, July 1967
Austin TSHA 1967 1st. Stiff Dec. Wrs. Fine 
Stiff paper covers with Longhorns illus., 161 pp., photos, illus. Contains several articles on the cattle trade in Texas, cowboys, cattle trails, etc. Impact of the Cattle Trails by Wayne Gard; John Thomas Lytle, Cattle Baron by Jimmy Skaggs; Cowboy Album by Erwin E. Smith w/24 black & white photos; another Gard article with 4 pages of cattle brands of famous Texans. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 FRONTIER FORTS OF TEXAS.
Waco Texian Press 1985 Fine 
Eight full color prints of paintings by Melvin Warren from FRONTIER FORTS OF TEXAS by Roger N. Conger, et al. Forts Belknap, Bliss, Brown, Clark, Concho, Davis, Mason & Sam Houston. Each 8.5 x 11". 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 HANDY ALMANAC YEAR BOOK AND ENCYCLOPEDIA 1917. Together with Gazetteer of the United States.
Fort Worth Fort Worth Record 1917 1st. Wrs, Good 
Tan paper covers, 240 pp. (Almanac) & 144 pp. (Gazetteer), index. Spine has worn off and back cover missing; cheap paper. May be missing one or more pages of the Gazetteer at the end of the book. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 HISTORY OF THE CATTLEMEN OF TEXAS.
Austin T S H A 1991 Leatherette Fine Mylar 
Dark brown spine & tan covers, 350 pp., photos, index. Rarest volume in rangeland literature. Privately printed in 1914 for families of the Cattle Raisers' Assoc., contains biographical sketches of 60 ranchers & pioneers. Six-Score #59-among the rarest and least known of books on the range cattle industry. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 JAHRBUCH DER NEU-BRAUNFELSER ZEITUNG FUER 1935.
New Braunfels Neu-Braunsfelser Zeitung 1936 1st. Wrs, Very Good 
Green paper covers (chipped, gift notation on front), 84 pp. Name stamp on title page. Texst in German. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 JOURNALS OF THE CONVENTION. Assembled at the City of Austin, July 4th, 1845 for the Purpose of Framing a Constitution...
Austin Shoal Creek 1974 Boards Near Fine 
Brown boards, 378 pp., e.p. map. A facsimile reproduction of the 1845 edition with a preface by Mary Bell Hart. Original was limited to 500c, & is now rare. Excellent preface. SEE BTB #69-only reprint of this journal. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 SIMMONS UNIVERSITY. ABILENE, TEXAS.
Abilene Simmons University 1928 1st. Paper Very Good None 
A View book of Simmons Univ. Illustrated paper covers (front cover detached), 10 pages, tied with cord. All edges have many small tears & missing pieces. Simmons University Bulletin, Vol. XIV, July, 1928. First page contains facts about the University followed by nine plates--President Jefferson Davis Sandefer & eight plates of the buildings and campus. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 SOMERVELL COUNTY, TEXAS, 1896-2006. A Pictorial History.
Nashville Turner Pub. 2006 1st. Sim. Leather Fine 
Maroon leatherette w/gilt stamped letters & courthouse outline, 168 pp. (slick paper), endpaper map, photos. Very little text, some early photos, families from pp. 56 to end. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 STEPHEN F. AUSTIN
Houston Star Engraving Co. 1931 Paper Near Fine 
A very nice engraving of a portrait of Stephen F. Austin. 10.5 x 12" 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 THE LONGHORN MAGAZINE, Vol. XL, Number 1, October 1924.
Austin U. Of Texas 1924 1st. Wrs, Very Good 
Stiff paper covers with THE LONGHORN in black, 32 pp. Brittle & worn. Small tear on page 3. Official Literary Magazine of the Univ. of Texas. Article on the University pp.4-13; Portrait of a School Teacher pp. 14-18; miscellaneous other articles. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 THE NEW TEXAS SCHOOL READER.
Austin Steck Co. 1962 Cloth & bds. Fine Glassine 
Cloth spine w/paper covered boards,glassine d.j., slipcase, 187 pp. Fine copy. Facsimile reproduction of a reader published in Texas during the Civil War (1864) by E. H. Cushing who published the first textbooks in Texas. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 THE PORT OF GALVESTON 1982 APPOINTMENT CALENDAR .
Galveston Port of Galveston 1982 1st. Spiral Bound Fine 
Stiff colored photo covers, spiral bound, about 50 pp., appointment calendar. 12 pages of photos of the port interspersed through the calendar pages. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 THE XIT BRAND. Annual Cowboy Reunion and Rodeo
Dalhart Dalhart Pub. Co. 1939 1st. Pict. Wrs. Very Good 
Paper covers w/photos of XIT Headquarters, 100 pp., 5 illus. by H.D. Bugbee, many photos and articles on the XIT, old cowboys, famous cattlemen, etc. A really excellent cattle range item with much history of the XIT and the Panhandle of Texas. Very scarce. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 WOMEN OF TEXAS
Waco Texian 1872 Fine 
A complete set of eight color prints from paintings by John French from WOMEN OF TEXAS by James M. Day, et al. Jane Long, Mary Austin Holley, Suzana Dickinson, Cynthia Ann Parker, Margaret Lea Houston, Elizabeth Ney, Mollie Bailey, & Miriam Ferguson. Each 8.5 x 11". 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 (Wardlaw, Frank) A MAN OF AMAZING GRACE. Frank H. Wardlaw 1913-1989.
Paisano Congressional Press 1990 1st. Wrs. Fine 
A tribute to the late Frank Wardlaw, founder of three great university presses by Glen Evans, Frank Vandiver, Chester Kerr. Founded the Univ. of Tx. and Texas A&M Presses. Tailpiece illus. by Tom Lea. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@thewrightcollection.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie