The Wright Collection

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Inventory Number
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
Civil War
Texas
Texana
Art/Broadsides/Maps
Basic Texas Books
Cherokee
County Histories
Folklore
Hertzog
Indians/Indian Wars
Mexican War
Mexico
Mystery/Fiction
Outlaws/Gunfighters
Railroads
Ranches/Cattle/Cowboys
Southwest/West
Texas Rangers/Lawmen
VOICE OF THE MEXICAN BORDER

 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Cat. 180

Cat. 180

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 JOURNALS OF THE CONVENTION. Assembled at the City of Austin, July 4th, 1845 for the Purpose of Framing a Constitution...
Austin Shoal Creek 1974 Boards Near Fine 
Brown boards, 378 pp., e.p. map. A facsimile reproduction of the 1845 edition with a preface by Mary Bell Hart. Original was limited to 500c, & is now rare. Excellent preface. SEE BTB #69-only reprint of this journal. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 SOMERVELL COUNTY, TEXAS, 1896-2006. A Pictorial History.
Nashville Turner Pub. 2006 1st. Sim. Leather Fine 
Maroon leatherette w/gilt stamped letters & courthouse outline, 168 pp. (slick paper), endpaper map, photos. Very little text, some early photos, families from pp. 56 to end. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 TOM LEA-1986 HEADLINER ARTIST AND WRITER.
El Paso Headliners Club 1986 1st. Fine 
A 6" x 9" broadside with a short resume of Lea's accomplishments on one side and a photo of Lea on the other side. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Adams, Ramon F. & Home E. Britzman. CHARLES M. RUSSELL, THE COWBOY ARTIST: A Biography
Pasadena Trail's End 1948 1st. Cloth Very Good 
Red cloth w/gilt stamped title on spine (small worn spot at top of spine), 350 pp., endpaper illus., color illus. by Russell, photos, index. Bibliographical check list by Karl Yost. Name on endpaper. Traces Russell's life from boyhood in St. Louis to Montana in 1880 on through his early years, first job, etc, 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Baker, J.W. A HISTORY OF ROBERTSON COUNTY, TEXAS.
Waco Texian Press 1970 1st. Fine Near Fine 
D.j., 571 pp., photos, map, index. Early settlement on the Brazos River starting in the 1820's. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Bevier, R. S. HISTORY OF THE FIRST AND SECOND MISSOURI CONFEDERATE BRIGADES, 1861-1865, From Wakarusa to Appomattox, A Military Anagraph.
Inland Printer Ltd. 1985 Cloth Fine 
Red cloth, black lettering, 480 pp. plus 27 page appendix. Frontis of Sterling Price. Embossed owner seal. Raprint of rare 1879 ed. Much useful information on Confederate activities in the Trans-Mississippi. Covers the early war in Missouri, Elkhorn, Corinth & Iuka, Grand Gulf & Port Gibson. Vicksburg Siege, with Price in Arkansas, eastward to the Arlanta Campaign with a great account of the Battle of Franklin. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Carroll, John A., ed. REFLECTIONS OF WESTERN HISTORIANS.
Tucson U. Of Az. 1969 1st. Fine Near Fine 
D.j., 314 pp., index. Essays by 15 noted historians. Considerable material on Texas, the Spanish in California, & more. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Conger, Roger N., Ed. THE BEST OF BRANN. The Iconoclast.
Waco Texian 1967 1st. Fine Fine 
D.j., 155 pp. + 12 pp. of illus. A selection of Brann's articles from the Iconoclast which began publication in 1895 & continued until his death in a street duel in 1898 caused by his violent attacks on Baylor University. His articles covered every facet of American life. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Cooke, John Esten THE SONG OF THE REBEL.
Richmond Confederate Museum. Wrs, Fine 
Stiff paper covers, 19 pp. Reprinted from the only surviving copy of an 1863 broadside in the Confederate Museum. Introd. by Richard Harwell. A poem capturing the spirit of the Confederacy at the peak of its military success. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Crotty, Color Sergeant Daniel G. FOUR YEARS CAMPAIGNING IN THE ARMY OF THE POTOMAC.
Grand Rapids Dygert Bros. & Co. 1874 1st. Leather Very Good 
Blue leather w/gilt lettering, 207 pp. Professionally r.Rebound with new endpapers. Crotty was with the Third Michigan Volunteer Infantry. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 D'Hamel, Enrique B. THE ADVENTURES OF A TENDERFOOT.
Waco W.M.Morrison Books Wrs, Fine 
Stiff yellow paper covers, 24 pp., frontis. Facsimile reprint--originally pub. in small, rare edition in 1914. Ltd. 175c. History of 2nd. Regt. Mounted Rifles and Co. G, 33 Regt. and Capt. Coopwood's Spy Co. and 2nd Texas in Texas and New Mexico. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Davis, Earl R. LETTERS OF EARL R. DAVIS. Battery E. CPL 131st Field Artillery A.E.F. 1918-1919.
Waco Texana 1st. Cloth Fine 
Brown cloth w/gilt lettering, 36 single sided pages, two photos of Davis as frontis. One page history of Battery E which was primarily composed of recruits from Waco & the surrounding area & was known as "Central Texas' Own". A general history of the 131st Field Artillery (4 pages) and most of the rest contains his letters home to his mother. Probably privately printed for the family. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 DeWitt, Donald L. AMERICAN INDIAN RESOURCE MATERIALS IN THE WESTERN HISTORY COLLECTIONS, UNIVERSITY OF OKLAHOMA.
Norman U. Of Ok. 1990 1st. Cloth Fine 
Blue cloth, 272 pp., illus., figures, index. No d.j. issued. Nice history of various collections as a preface. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Dobie, J. Frank CAPTAIN JOHN G. BOURKE AS SOLDIER, WRITER AND MAN.
Tucson U. Of Az. 1958 1st. Wrs, Near Fine 
Stiff tan paper covers. Vol. 14, #3, Autumn 1958, Arizona Quarterly. Dobie's essay on Bourke pp. 226 to 233. Also contains A Bibliography of Bibliographies Relating to the History & Literature of Arizona & New Mexico by Albert James Diaz, pp.197-217, 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Dobie, J. Frank MY SALUTE TO GENE RHODES
El Paso Carl Hertzog 1947 1st. Wrs. Fine 
1947 Christmas remembrance from Bertha and Frank Dobie. 12 pp. Designed & printed by Carl Hertzog. Ltd. 600c. Drawing by H.D. Bugbee. Lowman #46 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Elder, Jane Lenz. THE LITERATURE OF BEGUILEMENT. Promoting America from Columbus to Today.
Dallas DeGolyer Library 1992 1st. Stiff Dec. Wrs. Fine 
Stiff tan decorated paper covers, 72 pp., 26 color & bblack & white plates, errata sheet. Designed & printed by W. Thomas Taylor; illus. printed by David Holman at Wind River Press. An exhibition catalog of selected works aimed at informing and motivating Europeans to travel to & eventually settle in America. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Erath, George B. THE MEMOIRS OF MAJOR GEORGE B. ERATH
Waco Heritage Society of Waco 1956 1st. Of This Ed. Dec. Cloth Fine 
Red, white, & black decorated cloth, 105 pp., index. BASIC TEXAS BOOKS #58 (A) "Erath's memoirs provide one of the most important sources on the Texas Revolution and on pioneer days in the 1830's and 1840's." Erath served in the ranger companies of John H. Moore and Jesse Billingsley, later becoming captain of a ranger company in Milam County. He represented Milam county in the congress of the Republic of Texas and in the state legislature after annexation. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Fore, R. B., Jr. & R. E. McKinley, Comp. By. THE McKINLEY CLAN. A Genealogy of the Charles Carson McKinley Family.
Waco Texian 1963 1st. Cloth Fine 
Blue cloth, family crest in gilt on front, 79 pp., photos. Has an account of the Great Train Wreck outside of Waco in 1896 and a short account of a cattle drive. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Fort Worth CHARTER AND REVISED CIVIL AND CRIMINAL ORDINANCES OF THE CITY OF FORT WORTH 1906
Ft. Worth 1906 1st. Cloth Very Good 
Red leather spine w/gilt lettering & black boards, pp. 629 pp., indexes. Discard from the Ft. Worth Public Library w/various numbers & stamps. Title page & table of contents are typed sheets. Jno. L. Terrell signature on top of first page. Early Fort Worth item. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Fort Worth CHARTER OF THE CITY OF FORT WORTH, TARRANT COUNTY, TEXAS 1907
Ft. Worth S. H. Taylor, Printer 1907 1st. Cloth Very Good 
Green cloth w/maroon tape spine & paper label on the front, 63 pp., index. Discard from the Ft. Worth Public Library w/various numbers & stamps. Appears to have been in paper covers later bound in library cloth. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@thewrightcollection.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie