The Wright Collection

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Inventory Number
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
Civil War
Texas
Texana
Art/Broadsides/Maps
Basic Texas Books
Cherokee
County Histories
Folklore
Hertzog
Indians/Indian Wars
Mexican War
Mexico
Mystery/Fiction
Outlaws/Gunfighters
Railroads
Ranches/Cattle/Cowboys
Southwest/West
Texas Rangers/Lawmen
VOICE OF THE MEXICAN BORDER

 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

CAT 183

CAT 183

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 EL INCA GARCILASO DE LA VEGA
Lima, Peru Libreria Francesa Cientifica 1923 Wrs. Very Good 
Primera & Segunda Partes. Both first editions of this edition. Part One-1539-1616, 83 pp.; Part Two-68 pp. Some chipping & browning on wrs. In Spanish. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 JOURNAL OF THE MILITARY SERVICE INSTITUTION OF THE UNITED STATES, VOL. II, NO. 6
N. Y. Journal of Military Service Inst. 1881 1st. Wrs. Very Good + 
Stiff paper covers102-227 pp., frontis of Fort Philip Kearny, illus. This issue devoted to OUR INDIAN QUESTION with the prize essay by Brevet Major Gen. John Gibbon of the 7th Infantry, pp. 102-120. Other essays on the same subject by Lt. C.E.S. Wood, pp.123-181, and Capt. E. Butler, pp. 183-221. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 OFFICIAL REGISTER OF THE OFFICERS AND CADETS OF THE U. S. MILITARY ACADEMY, WEST POINT, NEW YORK.
N. Y. W. L. Burroughs Printer 1856 1st. Paper Very Good 
Paper covers (some browning on edges) with tape spine, 22 pp. List the staff and the cadets in the Order of Merit in their respective classes. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Adams, C. F. (Charles Francis). FORTY YEARS A FOOL: FACTS, FIGURES AND FUN.
Sonora Author 1914 1st. Stiff Wrs. Fine 
Stiff pink paper covers, 100 pp., drawings by Ruskin Callan. Author was born in Comanche, Texas, in 1857. Humorous autobiography with a mix of fact and fantasy. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Albers, E.G., Jr. THE LIFE AND REFLECTIONS OF A TEXAS RANGER.
Waco Texian 1998 2nd Ed., Revised. Stiff Pict. Wrs. Near Fine 
Stiff paper covers w/photo of Albers, 150 pp., photos. SIGNED by Albers. Some background on his early days in Giddings, Texas. Recollections of his cases in West Texas and the Panhandle and how the Ranger did whatever it took to get his man. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Basauri, Carlos MONGRAFIA DE LOS TARAHUMARAS
Mexico Talleres Graficios De La Nacion 1929 1st. Decorated Boards Good+ 
86 pp., double column, many photos. Front cover is 98 % detached at the cloth spine but contents are fine. He was commissioned by the government to make an anthropological study of the Tarahumaras and made 3 expeditions in 1925 and 1926 to the Tarahumaras for his study. In Spanish. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Blackwell, Lavona, Arranged & Ed. By. VAN ZANDT COUNTY TEXAS CEMETERY BOOK 4.
Canton Van Zandt Cty. Hist. Comm. 1995 1st. Cloth Fine 
Black cloth w/photo on front, 282 pp., photos, pict. endpapers, index. (' x 12". Covers 28 cemetaries with short histories of eight of the cemetaries. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Bollaert, William. Ed. by Eugene Hollon & Ruth Butler. WILLIAM BOLLAERT'S TEXAS.
Norman U.Ok. 1956 1st. Fine Near Fine 
D.j. 423 pp., map, illus., index. Basic Tx. Books #18-The most entertaining book on the Republic of Tx. Also one of the most perceptive. Excellent educated work on early Texas. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Bridges, Dwayne A. LYNDON BAINES JOHNSON 1908-1973. Reflections in History: A Personal Collection.
Dallas Brown Books Pub. 2006 1st. Fine Fine 
D.j., 249 pp. (slick paper), photos (color & black & white), notes & sources, bibliography. Oblong 10" x 12". SIGNED. Limited edition with a DVD copy of a 1970 slide show presentation of photographs taken by Yoichi Okamoto during his time at the White House. A differetent view & perspective on LBJ. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Bridges, Dwayne A. LYNDON BAINES JOHNSON 1908-1973. Reflections in History: A Personal Collection.
Dallas Brown Books Pub. 2006 1st. Fine Fine 
D.j., 249 pp. (slick paper), photos (color & black & white), notes & sources, bibliography. Oblong 10" x 12". Limited edition with a DVD copy of a 1970 slide show presentation of photographs taken by Yoichi Okamoto during his time at the White House. A differetent view & perspective on LBJ. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Broussard, Ray F. SAN ANTONIO DURING THE TEXAS REPUBLIC.
El Paso TWP 1967 1st. Wrs. Near Fine 
Stiff paper covers, 40 pp., photos, notes. Southwestern Studies #18--series inspired by Carl Hertzog as Director of the press, this is a very good & quite scarce work on San Antonio during the Republic years. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Brown, Shepherd Spencer Neville, Sr. Ed. & Annotated By. WAR YEARS, C.S.A. 12th Mississippi Regiment, Major S.H. Giles, W.M. Original Letters, 1860-1865.
Hillsboro Hill College 1998 1st. Cloth Fine 
479 pp., frontis., illus., maps, index. Blue cloth w/gilt lettering, no d.j. issued. Giles describes the campaigns in Mississippi, Alabama & Georgia in his letters. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Carter, Captain R.G. FOUR BROTHERS IN BLUE.
Austin U. Of Tx. 1979 2nd Prtg. Fine Fine 
537 pp., frontis., index. Orignally pub. in 1913 in ltd. edition (200c). 1979 reprint from the original. One of the finest primary sources on the daily life of a Union soldier. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Cater, Douglas John. AS IT WAS. Reminiscences of a Soldier of the Third Texas Calvary and the Nineteenth Louisiana Infantry.
Austin State House Press 1990 1st. Edition Fine Fine 
266 pp., illus., index. Battles of Pea Ridge, Wilson's Creek, Missionary Ridge, Chickamauga & others. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Christopher, Leta Nagle. REMEMBER... A History of North Texas in Pictures.
Ft. Worth Stafford Lowdon Co. 1972 1st. Fine Very Good 
D.j., 93 pp. with 28 pp. of full color watercolors of houses and scenes in North Texas as well as more than 50 black & white drawings. List of some early cattle brands on pp. 46. Young County Courthouse, Fort Richardson, Fort Belknap, J. C. Loving home, much more. Oblong folio 11.5 x 14.5". Very nice. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Cisneros, Jose. RIDERS ACROSS THE CENTURIES. Horsemen of the Spanish Borderlands.
El Paso TWP 1984 1st. Fine Fine 
D.j., 199 pp., illus. by Cisneros; biography by John O. West. Last Hertzog book. Hertzog as consultant. Beautifully illustrated work on horsemen of the Southwest. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Clark, Robert A. & Patrick J. Burnett THE ARTHUR H. CLARK COMPANY. BIBLIOGRAPHY AND HISTORY 1903-1992
Spokane, WA, U.S.A. Arthur H. Clark Company 2002 0-87062-319-2 / 9780870623196 1st. Cloth Fine 
300 pp., illus., index. Up to date bibliography of the publications of the Arthur H. Clark Co. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Clemens, Gus THE CONCHO COUNTRY
San Angelo Mulberry Ave. Books 1980 0-938036-00-9 / 9780938036005 1st. Near Fine Very Good 
D.j., 232 pp., maps, lots of photos (title page & about 15 pp. of color plates), endpaper maps. Gift inscription on false title. A History of the Concho River Region of West Texas. Small folio. Sponsored by Ft. Concho Museum Board. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Connelley, William E. QUANTRILL AND THE BORDER WARS.
Harrisburg Nat'l. Historical Soc. 1994 Cloth Fine 
Blue cloth w/silver spine lettering & decoration, 542 pp., illus., maps, index, errata. Nice reprint of classic work onQuantrill. Guns # 479-James and Younger Brothers. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Crabb, Martha L. ALL AFIRE TO FIGHT. The Untold Tale of the Civil War's Ninth Texas Cavalry.
N.Y. Post Road Press 2000 1st. Fine Fine 
D.j., 423 pp., maps, illus., index. A fine work on the 9th Texas Cavalry from North Texas which crossed the Red River into Oklahoma to begin their remarkable Civil War odyssey in October 1861. They would remain on duty throughout the war, participating in several major campaigns and suffering tremendous casualties. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@thewrightcollection.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie