The Wright Collection

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Inventory Number
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
Civil War
Texas
Texana
Art/Broadsides/Maps
Basic Texas Books
Cherokee
County Histories
Folklore
Hertzog
Indians/Indian Wars
Mexican War
Mexico
Mystery/Fiction
Outlaws/Gunfighters
Railroads
Ranches/Cattle/Cowboys
Southwest/West
Texas Rangers/Lawmen
VOICE OF THE MEXICAN BORDER

 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Cat. 184

Cat. 184

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 100th ANNIVERSARY PIONEER FLOUR MILLS, SAN ANTONIO, TEXAS 1851-1951.
San Antonio Naylor 1951 1st. Very Good Very Good 
D.j.e (repaired, missing small piece on spine), 93 pp., photos. Chronological history of the firm and San Antionio with period photos. The history of Carl Hilmar Guenther, his wife, and the founding of Pioneer Flour Mills on the San Antonio River. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 THE LONGHORN MAGAZINE, Vol. XL, Number 1, October 1924.
Austin U. Of Texas 1924 1st. Wrs, Very Good 
Stiff paper covers with THE LONGHORN in black, 32 pp. Brittle & worn. Small tear on page 3. Official Literary Magazine of the Univ. of Texas. Article on the University pp.4-13; Portrait of a School Teacher pp. 14-18; miscellaneous other articles. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Adams, Ramon F. MORE BURS UNDER THE SADDLE. Books & Histories of the West.
Norman U. Of Ok. 1979 1st. Fine Fine 
D.j., 182 pp., index. In this work, Adams evaluates 233 additional works not in BURS UNDER THE SADDLE, pub. in 1964. Nothing equals these two works on books on the West. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Allhands, J.L. GRINGO BUILDERS.
Iowa City Clio Press 1931 1st. Dec. Cloth Near Fine 
Dark blue cloth w/gilt lettering, 283 pp., photos, index. SIGNED. His first book, long out of print, about the opening of the lower Rio Grande Valley and the building of the Brownsville Railroad. Information on the huge ranches, first passenger trains in the Valley, Bay City, Uriah Lott and more. Other than a few spots on the spine, a fine copy. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Bartholomew, Ed. CULLEN BAKER. Premier Texas Gun Fighter.
Houston Frontier Press 1954 1st. Cloth Very Good 
Yellow cloth, black lettering, 139 pp., photos from the Rose Collection. Front hinge tape reinforced. Guns #149-also contains reprint of the rare book on Baker by Thomas Orr from page 85 to p.132. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Bartholomew, Ed. WILD BILL LONGLEY. A Texas Hard-Case,
Austin Frontier Press 1986 1st. Cloth Near Fine Mylar 
Brown cloth w/brown lettering, 117 pp., photos, copy of photo of Longley laid in. Fine copy except very small break in the cloth at top front of spine. SIGNED by Bartholomew. Guns #155-gives some previously undiscosed facts about Longley. A genuine contribution to Western Americana.. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Baum, Dale. THE SHATTERING OF TEXAS UNIONISM. Politics in the Lone Star State During the Civil War Era.
Baton Rouge LSU 1998 1st. Fine Fine 
D.j., 283 pp., photos, charts, index. Tracking politics from secession all the way through Reconstruction. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Beck, Mrs. Henry Harrison. ON THE TEXAS FRONTIER.
Santa Barbara Fithian Press 1999 Fine Fine 
D.j., 295 pp., plates. Reprint of a rare piece of Texana. The autobiography of Fannie Davis Veale Beck, born in Dresden, Tx., in 1861. She grew up in Palo Pinto, lived at Breckenridge & Clear Fork of Brazos, family encounters w/Indians, Ku Klux Klan. An excellent book. Ltd. 250c for sale. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Benner, Judith Ann SUL ROSS. Soldier, Statesman, Educator
Coll. Sta. TX. A&M 1983 1st. Fine Very Good 
D.j. (edgeworn, tears at top of spine), 259 pp., illus., index. Gift inscription on fly. The first full-scale biography of Ross who served Texas as an Indian fighter, Texas Ranger, Confederate soldier, sheriff, politician, governor, and president of Texas A&M. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Blessington, Joseph P. WALKERS'S TEXAS DIVISION
Austin State House Press 1994 Fine Fine 
D.j., 332 pp., maps,photos, index. Basic Tx. Bks #17- The first complete history of the largest single unit of Texas troops in the Civil War, the only division in the Confederate army composed of troops from a single state. Served primarily in Texas, Arkansas & Louisiana. Reprint of 1875 edition. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Bowers, John. STONEWALL JACKSON. Portrait of a Soldier.
N. Y. William Morrison 1989 1st. Fine Fine 
D.j., 367 pp., maps, photos, index. "Relying on letters, diaries, memoirs, and eywitness accounts...", the author describes Jackson's orphaned childhood, his West Point career, the Mexican War, etc. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Carroll, John M., compiled, edited, and written by. CUSTER IN TEXAS: AN INTERRUPTED NARRATIVE.
N. Y. Sol Lewis Liveright 1975 1st. Very Good Very Good 
D.j. (small water stain on front cover), 288 pp., illus., index. Includes narratives of 1st Iowa Cavalry, 7th Indiana Cav., 5th Illinois Cav., 2nd Wisconsin Cav., info. on mutiny of Custer's command in Louisiana. Has 36 illus. by Jose Cisneros, Schiwetz, others & photos. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Casasola, Gustavo. HISTORIA GRAFICA DE LA REVOLUCION 1900-1960.
Mexico Editorial Trillas 1970 Cloth Very Good 
Blue cloth w/gilt letters & decoration, 5 vols., photos, index. Volumes 1-4 are "Edicion conmemorativa, Quinta reimpresion"; Vol. 5-"Primera Edicion De Este Quinto Tomo, Abril 1971". Vol. 1-733 pp., hinges cracked & spine very loose; Vol. II-pp. 739-1469, hinges cracked & spine loose; Vol. III-pp. 1475-2205, fairly tight volume; Vol. IV-pp. 2211-3602, index, fairly tight; and Vol. V-pp. 3007-3769, fairly tight. All have some wear on edges. Thousands of photos are a treasure trove of information about the Mexican Revolution. Very scarce. 
Price: 600.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Chabot, Frederick C. THE ALAMO: ALTAR OF TEXAS LIBERTY
San Antonio Naylor 1931 1st. Dec. Wrs. Very Good 
Two color beige pictorial paper covers, 141 pp. with (21) illus. & rare maps, appendix, notes. Name on front, some soil, wear on edges. Rare history not to be confused with the popular Mission Fortress work. Includes biographies of Crocket, Bowie, Milam, Bonham, Travis, Deaf Smith, John W. Smith, and Samuel Maverick. List of relics and pictures in the Alamo, Battle of San Jacinto, Capture of Bexar. The seige of Bexar in 1835 was the forerunner to the storming of the Alamo in 1836. Very scarce 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Cisneros, Jose. RIDERS ACROSS THE CENTURIES. Horsemen of the Spanish Borderlands.
El Paso TWP 1984 1st. Near Fine Near Fine 
D.j., 199 pp., 100 illus. by Cisneros (several in color), biography by John O. West. Bookplate. Last Hertzog book. Hertzog as consultant. Beautifully illustrated work on horsemen of the Southwest. SIGNED by Cisneros. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Clark, Anne, Compiled By. HISTORIC HOMES OF SAN AUGUSTINE.
Austin Encino Press 1972 1st. Fine Fine 
D.j., 72 pp., many black & white photos of San Augustine homes by Jim Alvis and descriptive text. Jointly published by Encino & the San Augustine Historical Society. Laid in 14th Annual Tour of homes brochure (1973) with photos & descriptions of seven structures with short descriptions. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Connelly, Donald B. JOHN M. SCHOFIELD AND THE POLITICS OF GENERALSHIP.
Chapel Hill U. Of N. C. 2006 1st. Fine Fine 
D.j., 471 pp., maps, illus., index. First full biography of Lt. Gen. John McAllister Schofield, one of the leading Union commandersin the western theater of the Civil War. After the war, he occupied every senior position in the army, including Secretary of War and Commanding General of the Army. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Corder, Jim W. HUNTING LIEUTENANT CHADBOURNE.
Athens U. of Georgia 1993 1st. Fine Fine 
D.j., 169 pp., illus., notes. The story of the author's hunt to find out about Lt. Theodore Lincoln Chadbourne, killed at Resaca de la Palma in 1846 in the Mexican War. Ft. Chadbourne, southwest of Abilene, was named for him. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Devereaux, Linda Ericson. THE TEXAS NAVY.
Nacogdoches Ericson Bks. 1983 1st. Wrs. Very Good 
Original paper covers & the text has been disbound & placed in a notebook, 143 pp., index. Copies of sketches of vessels by Schiwetz and others, muster rolls, Navy service records, officers. Good work on the Texas Navy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Eaton, Clement. JEFFERSON DAVIS.
N. Y. Free Press 1977 2nd Prtg. Near Fine Near Fine 
D.j., 334 pp., photos, index. An excellent biography of the soldier, plantation owner, Secretary of War, and President of the Confederate States during the Civil War. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@thewrightcollection.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie