The Wright Collection

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Inventory Number
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
Civil War
Texas
Texana
Art/Broadsides/Maps
Basic Texas Books
Cherokee
County Histories
Folklore
Hertzog
Indians/Indian Wars
Mexican War
Mexico
Mystery/Fiction
Outlaws/Gunfighters
Railroads
Ranches/Cattle/Cowboys
Southwest/West
Texas Rangers/Lawmen
VOICE OF THE MEXICAN BORDER

 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Basic Texas Books

Basic Texas Books

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Alessio Robles, Vito. COAHUILA Y TEXAS. Desde la consumacion de la Independencia hasta el Tratado de Paz de Guadalupe Hidalgo.
Mexico Ed. Porrua 1979 2nd Ed. Stiff Wrs. Fine 
2 volumes, 542 + 540 pp., maps, illus., index. Basic Tx. Books #1- History of Texas as a Spanish province & state from the Mexican viewpoint. A major which has never been translated from the Spanish. Partially uncut. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Alessio Robles, Vito. COAHUILA Y TEXAS. Desde la Consumacion de la Independencia hasta el Tratado de Paz de Guadalupe Hidalgo.
Mexico Ed. Porrua 1979 2nd Ed. Cloth Fine Very Good 
2 volumes, 542 + 540 pp., maps, illus., index. Basic Tx. Books #1- History of Texas as a Spanish province & state from the Mexican viewpoint. A major work which has never been translated from the Spanish. D.j. on Vol. II has brown mark running top to bottom on front & back. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Alessio Robles, Vito. COAHUILA Y TEXAS. Desde la Consumacion de la Independencia hasta el Tratado de Paz de Guadalupe Hidalgo.
Mexico 1945 1st. Wrs, Very Good 
Cream colored stiff paper covers, 2 volumes, 542 + 540 pp., maps, illus., index. Basic Tx. Books #1- History of Texas as a Spanish province & state from the Mexican viewpoint. A major work which has never been translated from the Spanish. Covers on both volumes worn, some soil, small tears on the spines, owner name on fly. Excellent study of Northeast Mexico. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Baker, D.W.C. A TEXAS SCRAP-BOOK. Made Up of the History, Biography, & Miscellany of Texas & Its People.
Austin TSHA 1991 Fine Fine 
727 pp., index. BTB#5-reprint of the 1875 edition. All editions are scarce with the 1935 reprint going for $200 up. Still a highly useful resource on early Texas. Baker settled in Austin in 1850. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Baker, D.W.C. A TEXAS SCRAP-BOOK. Made Up of the History, Biography, & Miscellany of Texas & Its People.
N. Y. A. S. Barnes & Co. 1875 1st. Cloth Very Good None 
Original gGreen cloth w/gilt lettering on spine, 657 pp., frontis. of Stephen F. Austin, 33 illus., index. Large (2.5"x4") faded area on rear cover; spine very worn with 1"x3.5" strip of the cloth missing and the top edge worn; title page detached except for 3" at top of page; otherwise a tight copy. Contains 315 essays, biographies, memoirs, and articles on almost every aspect of Texas history. Basic Tx. Bks#5-"...still a highly useful resource on early Texas." C.W. Raines called it "an invaluable book of references as to informatiion about Texas." 
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Bancroft, Hubert H. HISTORY OF THE NORTH MEXICAN STATES AND TEXAS, 1531-1889
San Francisco The History Co. 1889 1st. Leather Very Good +  
2 vols. beautifully rebound in blue morocco with gilt lettering, 751 & 888 pp., several text & one foldout maps, illus., index. BTB#6-this remains one of the best single histories of Texas more than a century after it was written. Still extremely valuable to the serious historian or student. No bookplates or other obvious markings; however, Bancroft is spelled Bancropt on the spines. This set is in extremely good condition for books this old and heavy with relatively cheap paper.  
Price: 600.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Bancroft, Hubert Howe. HISTORY OF THE NORTH MEXICAN STATES AND TEXAS. 1531-1800.
San Francisco A.L. Bancroft Co. 1884 1st. Leather Very Good 
Full calf leather with black bands on spine, 2 vols. 751 & 814 pp. (old fragile paper with minor tears to some pages), marbled edges, many maps w/one folding. Some wear to corners & edges of Vol. 1; slight water stain to top of first 80 pages of Vol. 2. Otherwise a very nice tight set. Vol. 1 pub. 1884 by A.L. Bancroft; Vol. 2 pub. 1889 by The History Company. Basic Tx. BKs. #6-one of the best single histories of Texas. Very valuable and useful because of the thousands of footnotes and bibliographical citations. 
Price: 650.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Bancroft, Hubert Howe. HISTORY OF THE NORTH MEXICAN STATES AND TEXAS. 1531-1800.
N. Y. Arno Press 1967 Cloth Near Fine 
Two volumes in black cloth w/gilt lettering on the spine, 751 & 814 pp., index. Basic Tx. Bks. #6-"A century after it was written, this remains one of the best single histories of Texas." This reprint edition does not have the folding map in the original. Very scarce. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Barker, Eugene C. MEXICO AND TEXAS, 1821-1835.
Dallas Turner Co. 1928 1st. Cloth Very Good Mylar 
Maroon cloth (faded 1" strip on back cover from light exposure), 167 pp., index. Signed by C.E. Castaneda on endpaper with note about his signature. Basic Tx. Books #8-Analyzes break with Mexico & presents Barker's conclusions regarding the causes of the Texas revolution. Maybe the best description of the governmental system of the period. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Barker, Eugene C. THE LIFE OF STEPHEN F. AUSTIN.
Nashville Cokesbury Book Store 1925 1st. Cloth Near Fine 
Blue cloth with gilt lettering & bust of Austin on front cover, 551 pp. (untrimmed), illus., folding & double-page maps, index. Gift inscription on fly. BTB #7(A) - "..the most praised of all Texas biographies. One of the greatest contributions to our understanding of Texas." A very nice copy. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Barker, Eugene C. THE LIFE OF STEPHEN F. AUSTIN.
Nashville De Capo Press 1968 Fine Very Good 
D.j. (some wear, soil on spine), 551 pp., frontis., illus., maps, index. A republication of the 1925 first edition. Basic Tx Bks #7(G)-".the most-praised of all Texas biographies. One of the greatest contributions to our understanding of Texas." 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Barker, Eugene C. THE LIFE OF STEPHEN F. AUSTIN.
Austin TSHA 1949 2nd Edition Near Fine Very Good 
D.j. (clipped, edge tears), 477 pp., frontis., illus., maps, index. BTB #7(F)-".the most-praised of all Texas biographies. One of the greatest contributions to our understanding of Texas." 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Barker, Nancy N. THE FRENCH LEGATION IN TEXAS: Vol. I: Recognition, Rupture & Reconciliation; Vol. II-Mission Miscarried
Austin TSHA 1971 1st. Fine Fine 
Two volumes (1971 & 1973), cloth, 710 pp., illus., list of documents, index. First vol. has glassne d.j. with reverse printing ont the flap; Vol. 2 w/tan pictorial d.j. Both vols. have title page blindstamps. Hundreds of on-the-scene reports by French agents and related documents afford a vast store of Texana & an essential tool for research. Basic Tx. Bks. #9. Vol. 2 is very scarce. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Barr, Alwyn. BLACK TEXANS. A History of Negroes in Texas 1528-1971
Austin Jenkins 1973 1st. Very Good Very Good 
D.j. (edges worn, some soil), 259 pp., photos, index. Basic Tx. Bks #10-"The best summation of Texas black history, this remains the only published work covering the shole of the balck experience in Texas." Almost every paragraph relates to a subject worthy of a separate & more detailed study. The last section is an excellent narrative bibliography. Name inside both covers. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Bartlett, John Russell PERSONAL NARRATIVE OF EXPLORATIONS AND INCIDENTS IN TEXAS, NEW MEXICO, CALIFORNIA, SONORA, AND CHIHUAHUA, CONNECTED WITHTHE U.S. AND MEXICAN BOUNDARY COMMISSION 1850-1853
Chicago Rio Grande Press 1965 Simulated Leather Near Fine 
Brown leatherette, 2 vols., 506 & 624 pp., 3 foldout maps, illus., index. Small black mark on fly in both. BTB #12 (C)-the most scholarly & scientific description of Southwest Texas of its era. Bartlett was appointed Commissioner to run the boundary line between Mexico & the U.S. after the Mexican War. Has a section on the use of camels for transportation. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Blessington, J.P. THE CAMPAIGNS OF WALKERS TEXAS DIVISION
Austin State House Press 1994 Fine Fine 
D.j., 332 pp., new illus.,maps,bibliog.,index. Organized in 1862, Walker's Texas division was the only one in the Confederate Army composed of troops from a single state. This division was the backbone of the forces of the Trans-Mississippi West. Basic Tx. Bks #17. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Blessington, J.P. THE CAMPAIGNS OF WALKERS TEXAS DIVISION
Austin State House Press 1994 Fine Fine 
D.j., 332 pp., new illus.,maps,bibliog.,index. Organized in 1862, Walker's Texas division was the only one in the Confederate Army composed of troops from a single state. This division was the backbone of the forces of the Trans-Mississippi West. Basic Tx. Bks #17. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Blessington, Joseph P. WALKERS'S TEXAS DIVISION
Austin State House Press 1994 Fine Fine 
D.j., 332 pp., maps,photos, index. Basic Tx. Bks #17- The first complete history of the largest single unit of Texas troops in the Civil War, the only division in the Confederate army composed of troops from a single state. Served primarily in Texas, Arkansas & Louisiana. Reprint of 1875 edition. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Bollaert, William. Ed. by Eugene Hollon & Ruth Butler. WILLIAM BOLLAERT'S TEXAS.
Norman U.Ok. 1956 1st. Very Good Very Good 
D.j. (worn, chipped), 423 pp., map, illus., index. Basic Tx. Books #18-The most entertaining book on the Republic of Tx. Also one of the most perceptive. Excellent educated work on early Texas. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Bollaert, William. Ed. by Eugene Hollon & Ruth Butler. WILLIAM BOLLAERT'S TEXAS.
Norman U.Ok. 1956 1st. Fine Near Fine 
D.j. 423 pp., map, illus., index. Basic Tx. Books #18-The most entertaining book on the Republic of Tx. Also one of the most perceptive. Excellent educated work on early Texas. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@thewrightcollection.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie