The Wright Collection

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Inventory Number
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
Civil War
Texas
Texana
Art/Broadsides/Maps
Basic Texas Books
Cherokee
County Histories
Folklore
Hertzog
Indians/Indian Wars
Mexican War
Mexico
Mystery/Fiction
Outlaws/Gunfighters
Railroads
Ranches/Cattle/Cowboys
Southwest/West
Texas Rangers/Lawmen
VOICE OF THE MEXICAN BORDER

 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Folklore

Folklore

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 (Southwest Review) SOUTHWEST REVIEW, Fall 1945
Dallas SMU 1945 1st. Stif Pict. Wrs. Very Good 
Contains: Rister-When Camels Came to Texas; DeGolyer-Anthony F. Lucas and Spindletop; Barker- Pity the Poor President; Gipson-Hound Dog Men Are Born; and many other interesting articles. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Abernethy, Francis E., ed. By. BETWEEN THE CRACKS OF HISTORY. Essays on Teaching and Illustrating Folklore.
Denton U. Of N. Tx. 1997 1st. Fine Fine 
284 pp., illus. by Cynthia Fisher, index. SIGNED by Abernethy. Publications of the Tx. Folklore Soc. LV. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Abernethy, Francis Edw., ed. FOLK ART IN TEXAS.
Dallas SMU 1985 1st. Edition Fine  Fine 
Tx. Folklore Soc. XLV.204 pp., photos (some in color), index. Everything from tatoos to murals to spurs to low riders & more.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Alexander, Hansen. RARE INTEGRITY. A Portrait of L.W. Payne, Jr.
Austin Wind River Press 1986 1st. Cloth & Boards Fine Fine 
D.j., 146 pp., frontis, notes. Designed, printed & SIGNED by David Holman. Ltd. to 500c. A biography of the creator of the Texas Folklore Society and University of Texas professor of English. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Bauman, Richard & Roger D. Abrahams, Edited By. "AND OTHER NEIGHBORLY NAME". Social Process and Cultural Image in Texas Folklore.
Austin U. of Tx. 1981 1st. Fine Near Fine 
321 pp., illus. D.j. spine faded. A collection of essays on various aspects of folk tradition in Texas: the corrido, conjunto music, rodeo traditions, fisherman's stories, etc. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Campa, Arthur L. TREASURE OF THE SANGRE DE CRISTOS. Tales & Traditions of the Spanish Southwest.
Norman U. of Ok. Press 1963 1st. Near Fine  Very Good 
223 pp., map, illus. by Joe Beeler, index. Price clipped, name on fly. Excellent work on Spanish southwest folklore and tales.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Chapman, Iva. TWELVE LEGENDARY STORIES OF TEXAS.
San Antonio Naylor 1940 1st. Cloth Near Fine 
Maroon cloth w/black lettering & decoration, 79 pp., illus. by Warren Hunter. Spine fading, bookplate. Folklore stories. Very scarce. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Clark, LaVerne Harrell. THEY SANG FOR HORSES. The Impact of the Horse on Navajo & Apache Folklore.
Tucson U. Of Arizona Press 1966 1st. Edition Fine Fine 
Illus. by Ted DeGrazia, index. Has several color reproductions of paintings by Indian artists. Beautiful book. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Dobie, J. Frank JUAN OSO. Bear Nights in Mexico.
Dallas Southwest Review 1933 1st. Wrs, Near Fine 
Southwest Review, Autumn, 1933, pp. 34-64. Also contains Edwin A. Davis-A LOUISIANA VOLUNTEER; H.A. Trexler-THE CONFEDERATE NAVY AND THE FALL OF NEW ORLEANS; and others. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Dobie, J. Frank THE LONGHORN BLOOD CALL.
Dallas Southwest Review 1939 1st. Wrs, Very Good 
Southwest Review, July 1939, pp. 434-452. Also contains Wallce Stegner-A PIONEER RECORD... EARL DOUGLASS, Hunter of Dinosaurs; Duncan Robinson, Karl Elmquist, & Rupert Clark- O'HENRY'S AUSTIN, pp. 388-410; Margetta Jung-O'HENRY IN MANHATTAN, pp. 411-315; and others. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Dobie, J. Frank THE VOICE OF THE COYOTE.
Boston Little, Brown 1949 1st. Near Fine Very Good + 
D.j. (very nice & bright but from a later edition), 386 pp., illus. Bookplate on fly. Dobie writes about the coyote both as he is biologically and as he exists in human imagination. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Dobie, J. Frank THE VOICE OF THE COYOTE.
Boston Little, Brown 1949 1st. Very Good Very Good 
D.j. (worn, some chipping, not price clipped), 386 pp., illus. by Olaus J. Murie. Dobie writes about the coyote as he is in life, in literature, and around the campfire. Dobie spent 30 years collecting information for this book. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Dobie, J Frank, ed.. PURO MEXICANO.
Austin Texas Folk-Lore Soc. 1935 1st. Edition Wrs. Near Fine  No Jacket 
The cream of a large collection of Mexican folklore.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Dobie, J. Frank & Boatright, Mody C. STRAIGHT TEXAS. Publications Of The Texas Folk-Lore Society
Austin Texas Folklore Society 1937 1st. Cloth Very Good  
348 pp., index. Collection of Stories about Texas by numerous well known Texas authors. Previous owner's name on front fly.  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Dobie, J. Frank. SOUTHWESTERN LORE.
Dallas SMU 1965 Cloth Fine 
Brown cloth, 198 pp., index. Facsimile reprint of Texas Folklore Society Pub. # IX, 1931. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Dobie, J.Frank. THE MEZCLA MAN.
El Paso Carl Hertzog 1954 1st. Paper Fine None 
Tan paper covers with adobe brick design, 11 pp., illus. by Cisneros. Designed & printed by Hertzog. Lowman #89. A Christmas greeting using a story from On The Open Range sent by Berthas & Frank Dobie in 1954. Perhaps the finest of Dobie's Christmas greetings. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Fugate, Francis & Roberta. GRASS. Christmas Card.
El Paso Carl Hertzog Wrs. Fine  No Jacket 
Folded 8 x 10" christmas card with illus. of Grass on front and qoute from John James Ingalls inside.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Guthrie, Keith. THE LEGEND OF CHIPITA. The Only Woman Hanged in Texas.
Austin Eakin Press 1990 1st. Fine Near Fine 
D.j., 92 pp., illus. by Iris Guthrie, index. INSCRIBED by author. The story of Chipita Rodriguez's trial for the murder of John Savage & her subsequent hanging. Only book on the subject. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Hallenbeck, Cleve & Juanita H. Williams LEGENDS OF THE SPANISH SOUTHWEST
Cleaveland Arthur H. Clark 1938 1st. Cloth Near Fine  
327 pp., top edge gilt, 8 illus., foldout map, index. History of the Spanish in the southwest with many of the legends of the missions and and the surrounding countryside. Texas, New Mexico, Arizona & California mainly.  
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Hand, Wayland D. EYES ON TEXAS. Fifty Years of Folklore in the Southwest.
Austin Encino Press 1967 1st. Wrs. Near Fine 
Stiff gray paper covers, 27 pp., photos, design by Wm. Wittliff. Printed for the Texas Folklore Soc. A review of the accomplishments of the Tx. Folklore Soc. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@thewrightcollection.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie