The Wright Collection

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Inventory Number
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
Civil War
Texas
Texana
Art/Broadsides/Maps
Basic Texas Books
Cherokee
County Histories
Folklore
Hertzog
Indians/Indian Wars
Mexican War
Mexico
Mystery/Fiction
Outlaws/Gunfighters
Railroads
Ranches/Cattle/Cowboys
Southwest/West
Texas Rangers/Lawmen
VOICE OF THE MEXICAN BORDER

 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Railroads

Railroads

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Alexander, Bob LYNCH ROPES & LONG SHOTS. The True Story of an Old West Train Robbery.
Silver City High Lonesome 2006 1st. Dec. Cloth As New 
186 pp., photos, index. Ltd. 500c. SIGNED. Introd. by John D. Tanner, Jr. The story of a train robbery in 1883 in southwest New Mexico and its aftermath---shoot-outs on the run, more killings, lynchings, a jail break, and the trial. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Allhands, J.L. GRINGO BUILDERS.
Iowa City Clio Press 1931 1st. Dec. Cloth Near Fine 
Dark blue cloth w/gilt lettering, 283 pp., photos, index. SIGNED. His first book, long out of print, about the opening of the lower Rio Grande Valley and the building of the Brownsville Railroad. Information on the huge ranches, first passenger trains in the Valley, Bay City, Uriah Lott and more. Other than a few spots on the spine, a fine copy. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Beebe, Lucius. Photos By C M. Clegg, Jr. MIXED TRAIN DAILY. A Book of Short-Line Railroads.
N. Y. E.P. Dutton & Co. 1947 1st., 2nd Prtg. Cloth Very Good None 
Beige cloth w/decoration, 366 pp., 6 color illus., many photos, index. No d.j. Covers the Virginia and Truckee, Narrow gauge railroads in Colorado and many others. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Bowles, Flora G., Ed. A NO MAN'S LAND BECOMES A COUNTY.
Austin Steck Co. 1958 1st. Cloth Fine 
Dark green cloth w/gilt stamped lettering (no d.j. issued), 332 pp., photos, bibliography. History of Mills County in West Central Texas. Formed from Brown, Lampasas, Comanche & Hamilton counties in 1887. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Cheeseman, Bruce S. PERFECTLY EXHAUSTED WITH PLEASURE. The 1881 King-Kenedy Excursion Train to Laredo.
Austin Bk.Club of Tx. 1992 1st. Cloth Fine 
41 pp., 13 duo tone illustrations by David Holman & SIGNED by him. Ltd. 450c. Richard King & Mifflin Kenedy of King Ranch fame helped finance construction of the railroad from Corpus Christi to Laredo. An account of the extravaganza, arranged by Uriah Lott for them, for the first trip on the line. Long out of print & very scarce 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 DeGolyer, Everett L., Jr. THE TRACK GOING BACK.
Ft. Worth Amon Carter Museum 1969 1st. Edition Wrs. Near Fine  No Jacket 
Contains 103 plates with facing text by DeGolyer of photos about the joining of the Southern Pacific and Union Pacific at Promontor, UT, in 1869. Tracing a century of transcontinental railroading. Excellent photos.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 DeGolyer, Everett L., Jr. THE TRACK GOING BACK.
Ft. Worth Amon Carter Museum 1969 1st. Edition Wrs. Near Fine  No Jacket 
Contains 103 plates with facing text by DeGolyer of photos about the joining of the Southern Pacific and Union Pacific at Promontor, UT, in 1869. Tracing a century of transcontinental railroading. Excellent photos.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Dunnavant, Robert, Jr. THE RAILROAD WAR. N.B. Forrest's Raid Through Northern Alabama & Middle Tennessee.
Athens Pea Ridge Press 1995 2nd Prtg. Paper Near Fine No D.j. Issued 
Stiff decorated paper covers, 180 pp., photos, maps, index. SIGNED. Forrest led 4500 troops to cut Sherman's railroad supply lines and slow his advance. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 GULF, COLORADO & SANTA FE R'Y. "TEXAS MIDLAND" "THE CATTLE ROUTE OF TEXAS" A ROUND-UP OF FACTS.
Dallas DeGolyer Library Wrs. Fine 
8 pp brochure with route map on back cover. Originally published in 1883 in Galveston by the railroad. This is a facsimile reproduction. Contains commendatory letters to Thos. F. Fisher, Live Stock Agent, Galveston from E.C. Sugg & Bro.; Edw. Wilson (Tx. Land & Cattle), and other shippers for advertising purposes. DeGolyer Ocassional Pub. #7. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 GULF, COLORADO & SANTA FE R'Y. "TEXAS MIDLAND" "THE CATTLE ROUTE OF TEXAS" A ROUND-UP OF FACTS.
Dallas DeGolyer Library Wrs. Fine  
8 pp brochure with route map on back cover. Originally published in 1883 in Galveston by the railroad. This is a facsimile reproduction. Contains commendatory letters to Thos. F. Fisher, Live Stock Agent, Galveston from E.C. Sugg & Bro.; Edw. Wilson (Tx. Land & Cattle), and other shippers for advertising purposes. DeGolyer Ocassional Pub. #7.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 GULF, COLORADO & SANTA FE R'Y. "TEXAS MIDLAND" "THE CATTLE ROUTE OF TEXAS" A ROUND-UP OF FACTS.
Dallas DeGolyer Library Wrs. Fine  
8 pp brochure with route map on back cover. Originally published in 1883 in Galveston by the railroad. This is a facsimile reproduction. Contains commendatory letters to Thos. F. Fisher, Live Stock Agent, Galveston from E.C. Sugg & Bro.; Edw. Wilson (Tx. Land & Cattle), and other shippers for advertising purposes. DeGolyer Ocassional Pub. #7.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 GULF, COLORADO & SANTA FE R'Y. "TEXAS MIDLAND" "THE CATTLE ROUTE OF TEXAS" A ROUND-UP OF FACTS.
Dallas DeGolyer Library Wrs. Fine  
8 pp brochure with route map on back cover. Originally published in 1883 in Galveston by the railroad. This is a facsimile reproduction. Contains commendatory letters to Thos. F. Fisher, Live Stock Agent, Galveston from E.C. Sugg & Bro.; Edw. Wilson (Tx. Land & Cattle), and other shippers for advertising purposes. DeGolyer Ocassional Pub. #7.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 GULF, COLORADO & SANTA FE R'Y. "TEXAS MIDLAND" "THE CATTLE ROUTE OF TEXAS" A ROUND-UP OF FACTS.
Dallas DeGolyer Library Wrs. Fine  
8 pp brochure with route map on back cover. Originally published in 1883 in Galveston by the railroad. This is a facsimile reproduction. Contains commendatory letters to Thos. F. Fisher, Live Stock Agent, Galveston from E.C. Sugg & Bro.; Edw. Wilson (Tx. Land & Cattle), and other shippers for advertising purposes. DeGolyer Ocassional Pub. #7.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 GULF, COLORADO & SANTA FE R'Y. "TEXAS MIDLAND" "THE CATTLE ROUTE OF TEXAS" A ROUND-UP OF FACTS.
Dallas DeGolyer Library Wrs. Fine  
8 pp brochure with route map on back cover. Originally published in 1883 in Galveston by the railroad. This is a facsimile reproduction. Contains commendatory letters to Thos. F. Fisher, Live Stock Agent, Galveston from E.C. Sugg & Bro.; Edw. Wilson (Tx. Land & Cattle), and other shippers for advertising purposes. DeGolyer Ocassional Pub. #7.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 GULF, COLORADO & SANTA FE R'Y. "TEXAS MIDLAND" "THE CATTLE ROUTE OF TEXAS" A ROUND-UP OF FACTS.
Dallas DeGolyer Library Wrs. Fine  
8 pp brochure with route map on back cover. Originally published in 1883 in Galveston by the railroad. This is a facsimile reproduction. Contains commendatory letters to Thos. F. Fisher, Live Stock Agent, Galveston from E.C. Sugg & Bro.; Edw. Wilson (Tx. Land & Cattle), and other shippers for advertising purposes. DeGolyer Ocassional Pub. #7.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 GULF, COLORADO & SANTA FE R'Y. "TEXAS MIDLAND" "THE CATTLE ROUTE OF TEXAS" A ROUND-UP OF FACTS.
Dallas DeGolyer Library Wrs. Fine  
8 pp brochure with route map on back cover. Originally published in 1883 in Galveston by the railroad. This is a facsimile reproduction. Contains commendatory letters to Thos. F. Fisher, Live Stock Agent, Galveston from E.C. Sugg & Bro.; Edw. Wilson (Tx. Land & Cattle), and other shippers for advertising purposes. DeGolyer Ocassional Pub. #7.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 GULF, COLORADO & SANTA FE R'Y. "TEXAS MIDLAND" "THE CATTLE ROUTE OF TEXAS" A ROUND-UP OF FACTS.
Dallas DeGolyer Library Wrs. Fine  
8 pp brochure with route map on back cover. Originally published in 1883 in Galveston by the railroad. This is a facsimile reproduction. Contains commendatory letters to Thos. F. Fisher, Live Stock Agent, Galveston from E.C. Sugg & Bro.; Edw. Wilson (Tx. Land & Cattle), and other shippers for advertising purposes. DeGolyer Ocassional Pub. #7.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 GULF, COLORADO & SANTA FE R'Y. "TEXAS MIDLAND" "THE CATTLE ROUTE OF TEXAS" A ROUND-UP OF FACTS.
Dallas DeGolyer Library Wrs. Fine  
8 pp brochure with route map on back cover. Originally published in 1883 in Galveston by the railroad. This is a facsimile reproduction. Contains commendatory letters to Thos. F. Fisher, Live Stock Agent, Galveston from E.C. Sugg & Bro.; Edw. Wilson (Tx. Land & Cattle), and other shippers for advertising purposes. DeGolyer Ocassional Pub. #7.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 GULF, COLORADO & SANTA FE R'Y. "TEXAS MIDLAND" "THE CATTLE ROUTE OF TEXAS" A ROUND-UP OF FACTS.
Dallas DeGolyer Library Wrs. Fine  
8 pp brochure with route map on back cover. Originally published in 1883 in Galveston by the railroad. This is a facsimile reproduction. Contains commendatory letters to Thos. F. Fisher, Live Stock Agent, Galveston from E.C. Sugg & Bro.; Edw. Wilson (Tx. Land & Cattle), and other shippers for advertising purposes. DeGolyer Ocassional Pub. #7.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 GULF, COLORADO & SANTA FE R'Y. "TEXAS MIDLAND" "THE CATTLE ROUTE OF TEXAS" A ROUND-UP OF FACTS.
Dallas DeGolyer Library Wrs. Fine  
8 pp brochure with route map on back cover. Originally published in 1883 in Galveston by the railroad. This is a facsimile reproduction. Contains commendatory letters to Thos. F. Fisher, Live Stock Agent, Galveston from E.C. Sugg & Bro.; Edw. Wilson (Tx. Land & Cattle), and other shippers for advertising purposes. DeGolyer Ocassional Pub. #7.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@thewrightcollection.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie