The Wright Collection

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Inventory Number
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
Civil War
Texas
Texana
Art/Broadsides/Maps
Basic Texas Books
Cherokee
County Histories
Folklore
Hertzog
Indians/Indian Wars
Mexican War
Mexico
Mystery/Fiction
Outlaws/Gunfighters
Railroads
Ranches/Cattle/Cowboys
Southwest/West
Texas Rangers/Lawmen
VOICE OF THE MEXICAN BORDER

 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 CONGRESS AVENUE BAPTIST CHURCH 1891-1991.
Austin Nortex 1991 1st. Cloth Fine 
Blue cloth w/ illus. of the Church set in and gilt lettering, 208 pp., map, many early photos, index. History of the first Baptist church in South Austin which begain in 1889 as the South Austin Baptist Church. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 SUL ROSS STATE COLLEGE BULLETIN, Vol. XLIII, No. 3, Sept. 1963
Alpine Sul Ross State College 1963 1st. Stiff Wrs. Fine 
Stiff paper covers, 137 pp., photos. This is an excellent issue with several important articles: DON MILTON FAVER by Barry Scobee; EARLY SETTLING OF THE BIG BEND by Mrs. Joel E. Wright; THE GLEN SPRINGS RAID by Capt. C. D. Wood; CAPT. SULL ROSS by Ray Osborne; and W. D. Smithers-BANDIT RAIDS IN THE BIG BEND COUNTRY, pp. 75-105 with many photos & a map. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 FRONTIER TIMES MAGAZINE. Vol 3, No. 9, June 1926
Bandera J. Marvin Hunter 1926 1st. Wrappers Good + 
Printed on cheap paper, very fragile. Contains: "Injus Fightin'" with the Texas Rangers; Reminiscences of a Texan; The Texas Folk-Lore Society; "Six Years With theTexas Rangers"; Bill Longley and His Wild Career; The Daddy of All Hail Storms; The Border Command; Old Cowmen Tell of a Big Steal; J. Frank Dobie Digs for Texas Legends; The Famous Runaway; The Tonkawe Tribe; How Texas Got Durham Stock. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 THE WAR OF THE REBELLION: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies, Series I, Vol. XVII, Part 1-Reports.
Wash. D.C. GPO 1886 Cloth Very Good Mylar 
Original cloth (faded, worn on spine ends, front hinge starting to crack), 897 pp., index. Part 1 only. Covers operations in West Tennessee and Northern Mississippi, June 10, 1862-January 20, 1863. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 FRONTIER TIMES MAGAZINE. Vol 2, No. 10, July 1925
Bandera J. Marvin Hunter 1925 1st. Wrappers Good + 
Printed on cheap paper, very fragile. Contains: Massacre of the Khenen Family; When the Jury Came to West Texas; Lone Star Mounted Rifles; Recollections of a Texas Cowpuncher; The Old Frontier; Thirty Years a Preacher in Texas; Early Settlers in Cherokee County; Story of Trail Driving Days; Battled Indians in Western Texas; Coronado's Expedition in 1540; Adventures of Jack Dobell. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 FRONTIER TIMES MAGAZINE. Vol 2, No. 9, June 1925
Bandera J. Marvin Hunter 1925 1st. Wrappers Good + 
Printed on cheap paper, very fragile. Contains: Fight at Loving's Ranch; An Inn of Frontier Days; Friendly Indians of Trinity River; The Scrap at Nic Coulson's; Captain Henry S. brown; Collects $80 After Fifty-two Years; The Taylor Sutton Feud; The Day of Texas Freedom; When Andrew Jackson fought a Duel; Early Freemasonry in Texas; The Old Frontier; Acventures of Jack Dobell. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 FRONTIER TIMES MAGAZINE. Vol 4, No. 8, May 1927
Bandera J. Marvin Hunter 1927 1st. Wrappers Good + 
Printed on cheap paper, very fragile. Contains: Indian Boy Executed; Pioneer Preacher Tells of James Boys; The Tragedy of Perdenales; Sam Bass; Indianola's Church Bell; Jack Hays, the Texas Ranger; The City of Kent; Beautiful Grey Horse of the Plains; Explodes Ben Thompson Myths; The Great Steamboat Race; reported Killed in Bass Canyon; Tells of Cow-Punching Days; The Truth About "Wild Bill"; Frontier Feudists True to Friends. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 FRONTIER TIMES MAGAZINE. Vol 1, No. 12, September 1924
Bandera J. Marvin Hunter 1924 1st. Wrappers Good + 
Printed on cheap paper, very fragile. Contains: Desperate Fighting at Adobe Walls; Tales of Early Times in Texas; A Gallan Texas Ranger; The Old Frontier: Events of Long Ago; Indians Murder Cooke County People; Massacre of the Brown Family; Killin of Hal Gosling 1885; George Webb Slaughter, Pioneer; Henry Scott Captured by Indians; Murder of Mrs Hunter and Daughter; When Shane's Diplomacy Failed. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 100th ANNIVERSARY PIONEER FLOUR MILLS, SAN ANTONIO, TEXAS 1851-1951.
San Antonio Naylor 1951 1st. Very Good Very Good 
D.j.e (repaired, missing small piece on spine), 93 pp., photos. Chronological history of the firm and San Antionio with period photos. The history of Carl Hilmar Guenther, his wife, and the founding of Pioneer Flour Mills on the San Antonio River. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 FRONTIER TIMES MAGAZINE VOL 1., No 2,4,5,6,7,8,9,10,11,12
Bandera J. Marvin Hunter 1st. Wrappers Good + 
10 of the first 12 issues of the magazine published by J. Marvin Hunter. November 1923 - September 1924 missing issues in Oct. 1923 and Dec. 1923. "A magazine devoted to Frontier History, Border Tragedy, and Pioneer Achievement." They were printed on very cheap paper and are very fragile. Original magazines not the reprints bound in blue. Very Scarce. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 FRONTIER TIMES MAGAZINE. Vol 4, No. 2, November 1926
Bandera J. Marvin Hunter 1926 1st. Wrappers Good + 
Printed on cheap paper, very fragile. Contains: Vengeance of Rain-in-the-Face; A Pioneer Mother; Mason County 1866; True Sketch of Quanah Parker; First Governor of Texas; Trials and Tribulations; From Teneriffe to San Antonio; Ketemoczy; Life of Ben Thompson; A Tragedy of trail Days; Death of a Texas Ranger; Bowie's Silver Mine on the Frio; An Early Organization; Could Custer Have Won?; Trail Drivers Hold Reunion; A Panhandle Pioneer. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 FRONTIER TIMES MAGAZINE. Vol 4, No. 3, December 1926
Bandera J. Marvin Hunter 1926 1st. Wrappers Good + 
Printed on cheap paper, very fragile. Contains: Killing of John Bowles in 1859; Some Parker County Murders; The Cienega Fight; When Captain Rogers Courted Death; Came to Texas in a Covered Wagon; "Rowdy Joe' Lowe, a Character; Early Settlers in Cherokee County; Arizona Girl Kills a Bad Indian; Keep the Record Straight; First Mob Violence in Lamar; Life of Ben Thompson; "Christmas" a Poem; Letter tells of Indian Fight; The Killing of Chief Nocona; Capture of Coe of "Robbers' Roost"; Doughy's Cafe on the Range. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 FRONTIER TIMES MAGAZINE. Vol 1, No. 5 February 1924
Bandera J. Marvin Hunter 1924 1st. Wrappers Good + 
Printed on cheap paper, very fragile. Contains: An Early Day Sherriff's Experience; Indian Attack Near Uvalde; Origin of the Ex-Texas Rangers Association; The Heroism of a Faithful Negro Slave; Arizona's Canyon of Gold; Sublime Courage of Pioneer Women; The Battle of Antelope Hills; Build a Monument to the Trail Drivers; Found a Wounded Indian; "Slick" Clements Was A Good Marksman; John Fleutsch, a Frontier Justice; The Killing of Sam Bass; "Wild Bill" Hickok; Staged a Tragedy in San Antonio. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 FRONTIER TIMES MAGAZINE. Vol 4, No. 10, July 1927
Bandera J. Marvin Hunter 1927 1st. Wrappers Good + 
Printed on cheap paper, very fragile. Contains: The Tramp Sheepman of the Pecos; The Chili Queens of San Antonio; Did Sam Bass Kill Grimes; The Painted Rocks on the Concho; A Note on Texas; Train robber's Vengeance; Early Days in Coryell County; Miss Ann Whitney, Heroine; Two Early Day Letters; Mrs. Holmsey Went Up the Trail; Brushy Creek Battle; Mrs. Kirby's Harrowing Experience; McCulloch County 52 Years Ago; Pension the Indian Fighters; Stage Robbery in Llano County; An Indian's Speech; Those Good Old Days; Early History of Texas. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 NORTH TEXAS COLLEGE AND KIDD-KEY CONSERVATORY.
Brooklyn Albertype Co. 1st. Edition Stiff Wrs. Near Fine  No Jacket 
ca. 1910 - 1915. Photos mounted on stiff paper of Mrs. Kidd-Key, the pupils, and Binkley Hall, the Conservatory, the Alamo, Senior Hall, Bliss Cottage, Orlena Cottage, and Paradise Cottage. Unique.  
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 VOICE OF THE MEXICAN BORDER. February-March 1934.
Marfa O.L. Shipman 1934 1st. Edition Magazine Very Good  No Jacket 
Articles on the Boundary Survey, Yaqui indians, Lost Guadalupe gold mine, Lone Red Murder Yearling of West Texas, History of Presidio county by Gregg, Early West Texas Cattle & Horse brands.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 EL PASO COUNTY CENTENNIAL.
El Paso E.P. Cty Centennial Committee 1950 First Edition Pictorial Wrs. Near Fine  Jose Cisneros 
64 pp., cover illus. by Jose Cisneros, photos. Fine copy of the official souvernir program of the El Paso County Centennial Celebration held in 1950. Has a fine summary of the history of El Paso County by Anna Brand and much information on the city and county. Introduction by C.L. Sonnichsen.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 EL PASO A STORY FOR CHILDREN
El Paso El Paso Public Schools 1932 First Edition Wrs. Good No Jacket 
63 pp.,illus., photos. Water Stains. Beall School ink stamp on front cover. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 THE NEW TEXAS SCHOOL READER.
Austin Steck Co. 1962 Cloth & bds. Fine Glassine 
Cloth spine w/paper covered boards,glassine d.j., slipcase, 187 pp. Fine copy. Facsimile reproduction of a reader published in Texas during the Civil War (1864) by E. H. Cushing who published the first textbooks in Texas. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 FRONTIER TIMES MAGAZINE. Vol 3, No. 7, April 1926
Bandera J. Marvin Hunter 1926 1st. Wrappers Good + 
Printed on cheap paper, very fragile. Contains: A Drive from Texas to North Dakota; Interesting Bits of History; Beef Gathering in '71 Was Thrilling; Sherrad's Cave in Burnet County; Scouting on the Texas Frontier; Advehture and Romance Near Home; History of San Bass and His Gang; Use Canes Presented by Lincoln; When Birchfield Cussed and Roared; The Hopi Snake Dance; Ddays of Peril on the Clear Fork. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 TEXAS RANGERS SESQUICENTENNIAL ANNIVERSARY 1823-1973.
Ft. Worth Heritage Publications 1973 1st. Fabricoid Near Fine 
176 pp., photos. Printed signatures of rangers on endpapers. Narrative history by Roger Conger with numerous historical and group photos of former Rangers, biographical notes of individual Rangers, group photos of contemporary companies, etc. Fine copy except endpaper inside front cover wrinkled at hinge when bound. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Photo Of Crucifixtion
Fine  
8.5 x 11 photo of a figure on a cross in a remote western setting.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 EL INCA GARCILASO DE LA VEGA
Lima, Peru Libreria Francesa Cientifica 1923 Wrs. Very Good 
Primera & Segunda Partes. Both first editions of this edition. Part One-1539-1616, 83 pp.; Part Two-68 pp. Some chipping & browning on wrs. In Spanish. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 SIMMONS UNIVERSITY. ABILENE, TEXAS.
Abilene Simmons University 1928 1st. Paper Very Good None 
A View book of Simmons Univ. Illustrated paper covers (front cover detached), 10 pages, tied with cord. All edges have many small tears & missing pieces. Simmons University Bulletin, Vol. XIV, July, 1928. First page contains facts about the University followed by nine plates--President Jefferson Davis Sandefer & eight plates of the buildings and campus. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 MILITARY HISTORY OF TEXAS...
Austin Mil. Hist. Press 1972 1st. Pict. Wrs. Fine  
Vol. X, No. 1. 66 pp., cover illus. of Juan Cortina. Contains: Stanley Graham-CAMPAIGN FOR NEW MEXICO; Lary & Donald Rampp-THE CIVIL WAR IN INDIAN TERRITORY; James W. Pohl-SLAYDEN'S DEFEAT.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 OFFICIAL RECORDS OF THE UNION AND CONFEDERATE NAVIES IN THE WAR OF THE REBELLION, Series I, Vol. 25
Wash. D.C. GPO 1912 1st. Cloth Very Good Mylar 
Original dark blue cloth with lettering on the spine, 887 pp., frontis, plates, plan of defenses of Vicksburg, index. Naval forces on Western Waters from May 18, 1863 to Feb. 29, 1864. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 FRONTIER TIMES MAGAZINE. Vol 4, No. 9, June 1927
Bandera J. Marvin Hunter 1927 1st. Wrappers Good + 
Printed on cheap paper, very fragile. Contains: Murder of Alwilda McDonald; The trasformation of the XIT; Says Reno Was No Coward; The Murder of Jim Billings; Helped to Knock the Bark Off; More Light on Bill Longley; "The Texa Ranger"; Col. Ford and Rangers; Diary Kept on Overland Trail; Father Was with Jack Hays; Indian Raid Near Ft. McKavett; Assasination of Jesse James; The Savoy Cyclone in 1879; A Waterspout on coleman County. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 FRONTIER TIMES MAGAZINE. Vol 2, No. 3, December 1924
Bandera J. Marvin Hunter 1924 1st. Wrappers Good + 
Printed on cheap paper, very fragile. Contains: Came to Texas in An Ox-Wagon; The Old Frontier; Surveying on the Frontier; J.S. Burdette, Minute Man; Last of Geronimo and His Band; Reminiscences of Mrs. Greenwood; Crockett Man Is Texas Forty-Niner; Two Historic Sections; The Haunted House on Red River; Tells of Rip-Roaring Days; Early Courtship and Marriage; Adventures of Jack Dobell; Bill Anderson of the Quantrell Band; E.M. Phelan Kills a Big Chief. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 OFFICIAL REGISTER OF THE OFFICERS AND CADETS OF THE U. S. MILITARY ACADEMY, WEST POINT, NEW YORK.
N. Y. W. L. Burroughs Printer 1856 1st. Paper Very Good 
Paper covers (some browning on edges) with tape spine, 22 pp. List the staff and the cadets in the Order of Merit in their respective classes. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 MILITARY HISTORY OF TEXAS.
Austin Mil. Hist. Press 1971 1st. Stiff Pict. Wrs. Fine  
Vol. IX, No. 1. 73 pp., 2 foldouts. Cover illus. by J.Hefter. Contains: Shook-The CUSTER'S TEXAS COMMAND; Richter: OUTSIDE..MY PROFESSION: The Army & Civil Affairs in Tx. Reconstruction; Rampp-THE PHILLIPS EXPEDITION. The Abortive Federal Invasion of Texas, 1864  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 CROCKETT'S 1850 ALMANAC
Dallas Highland Hist. Press Pict. Wrs. Near Fine  
24 unnumbered pp., illus. Facsimile reproduction of rare 1850 Almanac depicting the daring exploits and deeds of Davy Crockett.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 THE TEXAS MAGAZINE
Houston Texas Magazine 1913 1st. Wrs. Very Good 
275 pp., photos, illus., ads. Vol. VII, No. 3. Jan. 1913. This issue contains 4 short stories, a serial, and 10 articles including: HOUSTON'S $10,000,000 COLLEGE-Rice Institute; COLONEL ASHBEL SMITH; and an article on Wichita Falls. Some damage to front cover- burn hole, soil, wear. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 THE TEXAS MAGAZINE
Houston Texas Magazine 1911 1st. Wrs. Very Good  
82 pp., photos, illus., ads. Vol 4 No.6, Oct 1911. 6 page photo section. Contains: PECAN GROWING IN TEXAS; IRRIGATION IN WEST CENTRAL TEXAS; COL. HENRY EXALL; QUAINT SAN ANTONIO; GENERAL (MEMUCAN) HUNT & HIS SERVICE TO TEXAS; THE STORY OF OLD WHIP by A.J. Sowell; Wichita Falls, Abilene, Cotulla, Falfurrias  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 THE TEXAS MAGAZINE
Houston Texas Magazine 1911 1st. Wrs. Very Good  
82 pp., photos, illus., ads. Vol 4 No.6, Oct 1911. 6 page photo section. Contains: PECAN GROWING IN TEXAS; IRRIGATION IN WEST CENTRAL TEXAS; COL. HENRY EXALL; QUAINT SAN ANTONIO; GENERAL (MEMUCAN) HUNT & HIS SERVICE TO TEXAS; THE STORY OF OLD WHIP by A.J. Sowell; Wichita Falls, Abilene, Cotulla, Falfurrias  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 THE TEXAS MAGAZINE
Houston Texas Magazine 1911 1st. Wrs. Very Good  
82 pp., photos, illus., ads. Vol 4 No.6, Oct 1911. 6 page photo section. Contains: PECAN GROWING IN TEXAS; IRRIGATION IN WEST CENTRAL TEXAS; COL. HENRY EXALL; QUAINT SAN ANTONIO; GENERAL (MEMUCAN) HUNT & HIS SERVICE TO TEXAS; THE STORY OF OLD WHIP by A.J. Sowell; Wichita Falls, Abilene, Cotulla, Falfurrias  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 THE TEXAS MAGAZINE
Houston Texas Magazine 1911 1st. Wrs. Very Good  
82 pp., photos, illus., ads. Vol 4 No.6, Oct 1911. 6 page photo section. Contains: PECAN GROWING IN TEXAS; IRRIGATION IN WEST CENTRAL TEXAS; COL. HENRY EXALL; QUAINT SAN ANTONIO; GENERAL (MEMUCAN) HUNT & HIS SERVICE TO TEXAS; THE STORY OF OLD WHIP by A.J. Sowell; Wichita Falls, Abilene, Cotulla, Falfurrias  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 THE TEXAS MAGAZINE
Houston Texas Magazine 1911 1st. Wrs. Very Good  
82 pp., photos, illus., ads. Vol. 4, No.4, Aug. 1911. 4 page photo section. Contains: THE GROWTH OF TEXAS PORTS; STORIES OF QUANAH PARKER (part 1); CAMPING IN THE SACRAMENTO (N.M.) MOUNTAINS; THE RURALES; nice articles on Amarillo & Pecos; Deport, Emory, Point  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 THE TEXAS MAGAZINE
Houston Texas Magazine 1911 1st. Wrs. Very Good  
82 pp., photos, illus., ads. Vol. 4, No.4, Aug. 1911. 4 page photo section. Contains: THE GROWTH OF TEXAS PORTS; STORIES OF QUANAH PARKER (part 1); CAMPING IN THE SACRAMENTO (N.M.) MOUNTAINS; THE RURALES; nice articles on Amarillo & Pecos; Deport, Emory, Point  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 THE TEXAS MAGAZINE
Houston Texas Magazine 1911 1st. Wrs. Very Good  
82 pp., photos, ads. Vol. 4, No.3, July 1911.4 page photo section.Contains:TEXAS AS A GRAIN STATE; THE REOCCUPATION OF THE TEXAS MISSIONS; RESORTS OF THE TEXAS COAST; GRAPE CULTURE IN THE PECOS VALLEY; Hunt Cty towns, Sanderson, Stanton; Las Cruces, NM, & the Mesilla Valley  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 THE TEXAS MAGAZINE
Houston Texas Magazine 1911 1st. Wrs. Very Good  
82 pp., photos, ads. Vol. 4, No.3, July 1911.4 page photo section.Contains:TEXAS AS A GRAIN STATE; THE REOCCUPATION OF THE TEXAS MISSIONS; RESORTS OF THE TEXAS COAST; GRAPE CULTURE IN THE PECOS VALLEY; Hunt Cty towns, Sanderson, Stanton; Las Cruces, NM, & the Mesilla Valley  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 THE TEXAS MAGAZINE
Houston Texas Magazine 1911 1st. Wrs. Very Good 
82 pp., photos, ads. Vol. 4, No.3, July 1911.4 page photo section.Contains:TEXAS AS A GRAIN STATE; THE REOCCUPATION OF THE TEXAS MISSIONS; RESORTS OF THE TEXAS COAST; GRAPE CULTURE IN THE PECOS VALLEY; Hunt Cty towns, Sanderson, Stanton; Las Cruces, NM, & the Mesilla Valley 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 THE TEXAS MAGAZINE
Houston Texas Magazine 1911 1st. Wrs. Very Good  
82 pp., photos, ads. Vol. 4, No.3, July 1911.4 page photo section.Contains:TEXAS AS A GRAIN STATE; THE REOCCUPATION OF THE TEXAS MISSIONS; RESORTS OF THE TEXAS COAST; GRAPE CULTURE IN THE PECOS VALLEY; Hunt Cty towns, Sanderson, Stanton; Las Cruces, NM, & the Mesilla Valley. Water Damaged.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 THE TEXAS MAGAZINE
Houston Texas Magazine 1911 1st. Wrs. Very Good  
82 pp., photos, ads. Vol. 4, No.3, July 1911.4 page photo section.Contains:TEXAS AS A GRAIN STATE; THE REOCCUPATION OF THE TEXAS MISSIONS; RESORTS OF THE TEXAS COAST; GRAPE CULTURE IN THE PECOS VALLEY; Hunt Cty towns, Sanderson, Stanton; Las Cruces, NM, & the Mesilla Valley. Water Damaged.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 THE TEXAS MAGAZINE
Houston Texas Magazine 1911 1st. Wrs. Very Good  
82 pp., photos, ads. Vol. 4, No.2, June 1911.4 page photo section.Contains: WHERE TEXAS GETS "IN" ON THE PANAMA CANAL; BEYOND THE PECOS WHEN THE LAW WAS NOT; A GARDEN SPOT OF OLD MEXICO (Cuernavaca); Longview, Clifton, Royse City, Rockwall, Del Rio, Plainview (by Don Biggers), Tularosa N.M.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 THE TEXAS MAGAZINE
Houston Texas Magazine 1911 1st. Wrs. Very Good  
82 pp., photos, ads. Vol. 4, No.2, June 1911.4 page photo section.Contains: WHERE TEXAS GETS "IN" ON THE PANAMA CANAL; BEYOND THE PECOS WHEN THE LAW WAS NOT; A GARDEN SPOT OF OLD MEXICO (Cuernavaca); Longview, Clifton, Royse City, Rockwall, Del Rio, Plainview (by Don Biggers), Tularosa N.M.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 THE TEXAS MAGAZINE
Houston Texas Magazine 1911 1st. Wrs. Very Good  
82 pp., photos, ads. Vol. 4, No.1, May 1911.4 page photo section.Contains: THE WAR MANUEVERS IN TEXAS; BEYOND THE PECOS WHEN THE LAW WAS NOT (Part 1); THE TEXAS CAPITOL-Its History Since the Revolution; Grapevine, Valley View; Italy, Maypearl, Midlothian, Forney, Timpson, Mansfield, Hamlin, Ennis, Wills Point, Grand Saline, Lancaster, Carrollton, Garland, Ferris, Palmer, Nocona  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 THE TEXAS MAGAZINE
Houston Texas Magazine 1911 1st. Wrs. Very Good  
82 pp., photos, ads. Vol. 4, No.1, May 1911.4 page photo section.Contains: THE WAR MANUEVERS IN TEXAS; BEYOND THE PECOS WHEN THE LAW WAS NOT (Part 1); THE TEXAS CAPITOL-Its History Since the Revolution; Grapevine, Valley View; Italy, Maypearl, Midlothian, Forney, Timpson, Mansfield, Hamlin, Ennis, Wills Point, Grand Saline, Lancaster, Carrollton, Garland, Ferris, Palmer, Nocona. Cover detached  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 THE TEXAS MAGAZINE
Houston Texas Magazine 1911 1st. Wrs. Very Good  
82 pp., photos, ads. Vol. 4, No.1, May 1911.4 page photo section.Contains: THE WAR MANUEVERS IN TEXAS; BEYOND THE PECOS WHEN THE LAW WAS NOT (Part 1); THE TEXAS CAPITOL-Its History Since the Revolution; Grapevine, Valley View; Italy, Maypearl, Midlothian, Forney, Timpson, Mansfield, Hamlin, Ennis, Wills Point, Grand Saline, Lancaster, Carrollton, Garland, Ferris, Palmer, Nocona. Cover detached  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 THE TEXAS MAGAZINE
Houston Texas Magazine 1912 1st. Wrs. Very Good  
82 pp., photos, ads. Vol. 5, No.3, Jan 1912 .4 page photo section. Contains: an O'Henry story-THE DAY WE CELEBRATE; AN O'HENRY REMINISCENCE by Sjolander; nice article on HOUSTON, CITY OF OPPORTUNITIES; GEN. ROBT. E. LEE AS SEEN FROM THE RANKS by Cosgrove; Deport, Troup & Bogata.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 THE TEXAS MAGAZINE
Houston Texas Magazine 1912 1st. Wrs. Very Good  
80 pp., photos, ads. Vol.6, No.1, May 1912 . Contains: TEXAS-LAND OF HONEY (Bee keeping in Texas); THE CUT-OVER LANDS OF TEXAS; ROVERS, REGULATORS AND MODERATORS OF EARLY TEXAS DAYS by Cosgrove; articles on Sherman & Denison.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 THE TEXAS MAGAZINE
Houston Texas Magazine 1912 1st. Wrs. Very Good  
80 pp., photos, ads. Vol.6, No.1, May 1912 . Contains: TEXAS-LAND OF HONEY (Bee keeping in Texas); THE CUT-OVER LANDS OF TEXAS; ROVERS, REGULATORS AND MODERATORS OF EARLY TEXAS DAYS by Cosgrove; articles on Sherman & Denison.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 THE TEXAS MAGAZINE
Houston Texas Magazine 1912 1st. Wrs. Very Good  
80 pp., photos, ads. Vol.6, No.1, May 1912 . Contains: TEXAS-LAND OF HONEY (Bee keeping in Texas); THE CUT-OVER LANDS OF TEXAS; ROVERS, REGULATORS AND MODERATORS OF EARLY TEXAS DAYS by Cosgrove; articles on Sherman & Denison.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 THE TEXAS MAGAZINE
Houston Texas Magazine 1912 1st. Wrs. Very Good 
pp.87-168, photos, ads. Vol.6, No.2, June 1912 . Contains: THE BOHEMIAN FARMERS OF TEXAS; THE COTTON CROP AND ITS PRICE; THE KLONDIKE RANCH; TEXAS' INTEREST IN A SOUND BANKING SYSTEM; EL PASO, GATEWAY OF THE WEST (with some early photos of El Paso) 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 THE TEXAS MAGAZINE
Houston Texas Magazine 1912 1st. Wrs. Very Good 
pp.355-442, photos, ads. Vol.6, No. 6, Oct. 1912 . Contains: TEXAS AND HER GOOD ROADS PROBLEM; SPEAKER, KILLIFER & CO. (baseball); METALLIC RESOURCES OF TEXAS; articles on Texas City, Blessing, Kingsville, Carlsbad & Artesia, NM, San Benito, Corpus Christi and Yoakum 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 THE TEXAS MAGAZINE
Houston Texas Magazine 1912 1st. Wrs. Very Good  
pp.355-442, photos, ads. Vol.6, No. 6, Oct. 1912 . Contains: TEXAS AND HER GOOD ROADS PROBLEM; SPEAKER, KILLIFER & CO. (baseball); METALLIC RESOURCES OF TEXAS; articles on Texas City, Blessing, Kingsville, Carlsbad & Artesia, NM, San Benito, Corpus Christi and Yoakum  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 THE TEXAS MAGAZINE
Houston Texas Magazine 1912 1st. Wrs. Very Good  
pp.355-442, photos, ads. Vol.6, No. 6, Oct. 1912 . Contains: TEXAS AND HER GOOD ROADS PROBLEM; SPEAKER, KILLIFER & CO. (baseball); METALLIC RESOURCES OF TEXAS; articles on Texas City, Blessing, Kingsville, Carlsbad & Artesia, NM, San Benito, Corpus Christi and Yoakum  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 THE TEXAS MAGAZINE
Houston Texas Magazine 1912 1st. Wrs. Good +  
pp.355-442, photos, ads. Vol.6, No. 6, Oct. 1912 . Contains: TEXAS AND HER GOOD ROADS PROBLEM; SPEAKER, KILLIFER & CO. (baseball); METALLIC RESOURCES OF TEXAS; articles on Texas City, Blessing, Kingsville, Carlsbad & Artesia, NM, San Benito, Corpus Christi and Yoakum. Water damage to covers  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 THE TEXAS MAGAZINE
Houston Texas Magazine 1912 1st. Wrs. Very Good 
pp. 94-184photos, ads. Vol.7, No.2, Dec. 1912 . Contains: CONSERVATION OF OUR MINERAL RESOURCES; AUSTIN'S GREAT DAM; THE POLES OF TEXAS; THE VALUE OF THE PECAN INDUSTRY; THE OLD SANTA FE TRAIL; THE RAILROADS AND THE FARMER 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 CONSTITUTION AND LAWS OF THE CHEROKEE NATION Published By an Act of the National Council 1892
Parsons, Kansas The Foley R'y Printing Co. 1893 1st. Quarter Leather & Marbled Bds Very Good 
Quarter brown leather over marbled boards (leather corners worn off), 426 pp., index. Cheap paper & both free endpapers have minor torn places. Probably the most refined codification among the Five Civilized Tribes. Compiled by John L. Adair. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 VOICE OF THE MEXICAN BORDER. 1936 Centennial Edition
Marfa O.L. Shipman 1936 1st. Edition Magazine Near Fine No Jacket 
Cover photo of Margaret Jane Cook Dolan. Contains J.E. Gregg's History of Presidio County & other articles on the County. Articles on the Brites, Pancho Villa. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 EL PASO, TEXAS 1981
El Paso First Savings 1981 
17" x 21.5" color photograph of El Paso in 1981. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 THE XIT BRAND. Annual Cowboy Reunion and Rodeo
Dalhart Dalhart Pub. Co. 1939 1st. Pict. Wrs. Very Good 
Paper covers w/photos of XIT Headquarters, 100 pp., 5 illus. by H.D. Bugbee, many photos and articles on the XIT, old cowboys, famous cattlemen, etc. A really excellent cattle range item with much history of the XIT and the Panhandle of Texas. Very scarce. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 FRONTIER TIMES MAGAZINE. Vol 4, No. 11, August 1927
Bandera J. Marvin Hunter 1927 1st. Wrappers Good + 
Printed on cheap paper, very fragile. Contains: Rangers Battle with Outlaws; Captain D.W. Roberts; Sergeant Ed Sieker; R.R. (Dick) Russell; Captain June Peak; W.W. Lewis; Chaplain Jno. O. Allen; The Vengeance of Humpy Jackson; Mrs Nunley's Story; Capture and Escape of Mrs. Shegog,; Major W.M. Green; Dan Saunders Murdered; Sergeant James B Gillett; The Menardville I Knew 40 Years Ago; Reminiscences of T.R. Moore; Black Bill Wootan's Experience; Two Lipans Meet Death on the Saline; Rangers Fort Years Ago; Sing, "The Texas Ranger".; Found First Buffalo at Ft. Stockton; Benjamin Franklin Gholson; Express Messenger Kills Two Robbers; The Fate of the Benders; Rube Boyce, Ranger and Frontiersman; Last Indian Raid in Southwest Texas; Ranching on 10c Land in Texas; The Old Man of the River. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 FRONTIER TIMES MAGAZINE. Vol 2, No. 9, June 1925
Bandera J. Marvin Hunter 1925 1st. Wrappers Good + 
Printed on cheap paper, very fragile. Contains: Fight at Loving's Ranch; An Inn of Frontier Days; Friendly Indians of Trinity River; The Scrap at Nic Coulson's; Captain Henry S. brown; Collects $80 After Fifty-two Years; The Taylor Sutton Feud; The Day of Texas Freedom; When Andrew Jackson fought a Duel; Early Freemasonry in Texas; The Old Frontier; Acventures of Jack Dobell. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 FRONTIER TIMES MAGAZINE. Vol 4, No. 4, January 1927
Bandera J. Marvin Hunter 1927 1st. Wrappers Good + 
Printed on cheap paper, very fragile. Contains: The Mystery Woman at Ft. Concho; A Letter from Sam Houston; The Print of the Crooked Hoof; Overland Trip in 1880; Mrs. Goodnight's Saddle; The Ill-Fated Beales Colony; Appeal Awakens Memories; James Alfred Cheatham; Texas' Oldest Twins; Restoration of Warren Lyons; First Stockman's Association; The Epic of the Chisholm Trail; Historic Jackson Cabin. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 FRONTIER TIMES MAGAZINE. Vol 2, No. 10, July 1925
Bandera J. Marvin Hunter 1925 1st. Wrappers Good + 
Printed on cheap paper, very fragile. Contains: Massacre of the Khenen Family; When the Jury Came to West Texas; Lone Star Mounted Rifles; Recollections of a Texas Cowpuncher; The Old Frontier; Thirty Years a Preacher in Texas; Early Settlers in Cherokee County; Story of Trail Driving Days; Battled Indians in Western Texas; Coronado's Expedition in 1540; Adventures of Jack Dobell. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 VOICE OF THE MEXICAN BORDER. November 1933. John Nance Garner issue.
Marfa O.L. Shipman 1933 1st. Edition Magazine Very Good No Jacket 
Articles by Jack Shipman, Warren J. Hunter, others about Indians, Texas Rangers (Lt. Charles Nevill, Capt. H.J. Richarz). Ranchers and cowboys. Some staining due to water. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 VOICE OF THE MEXICAN BORDER. December 1933. El Paso Issue.
Marfa O.L. Shipman 1933 1st. Edition Magazine Very Good No Jacket 
Water damage. Articles on El Paso, Bandits, Camels in the Big Bend (O.W. Williams), Ft. Quitman, El Paso Salt War,etc. Some early History of Presidio, Fort Davis, Van Horn wells. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 THE WAR OF THE REBELLION: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies, Series I, Vol. XIX in Two Parts.
Dayton Morningside 1982 Cloth Near Fine 
Black cloth with gilt lettering on the spine, 2 vols., 1215 pp. & 821 pp., indices. Operations in Northern Virginia, West Virginia, Maryland, and Pennsylvania, Sept. 3-Nov 14, 1862. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 CODE DUELLO. Letters Concerning the Prentiss-Tucker Duel of 1842
Dallas Book Club of Texas 1931 1st. Cloth Fine  Mylar 
25 unnumbered pp. Slipcase (worn). #39/200c. Letters are from the manuscripts pertaining to a duel between Senator Sargeant S. Prentiss and Gov. T.M. Tucker, both of Mississippi, in 1842. Red cloth with black spine and cover labels.  
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 VOICE OF THE MEXICAN BORDER. November 1933. John Nance Garner issue.
Marfa O.L. Shipman 1933 1st. Edition Magazine Very Good No Jacket 
Articles by Jack Shipman, Warren J. Hunter, others about Indians, Texas Rangers (Lt. Charles Nevill, Capt. H.J. Richarz). Ranchers and cowboys. Some staining due to water. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 FRONTIER TIMES MAGAZINE. Vol 3, No. 12, September 1926
Bandera J. Marvin Hunter 1926 1st. Wrappers Good + 
Printed on cheap paper, very fragile. Contains: The Irish Progenitors of Texas; With Sibley in New Mexico; Rich Coffey, Early Day Ranchman; Life of Ben Thompson; Finds Sister After Sixty Years; Daring Feat of Three Texas Boys; Helped to Tame Bad Men; James Dunn, The Gallant Ranger; First Account of Custer Massacre; The Hunter's Last Stand; A Foul Murder in Mason County; An Arizona Tragedy. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 FRONTIER TIMES MAGAZINE. Vol 1, No. 9, June 1924
Bandera J. Marvin Hunter 1924 1st. Wrappers Good + 
Printed on cheap paper, very fragile. Contains: Battle of Adobe Walls; Dancing Man; Troops Massacred; Career of John Wesley Hardin; The Texas Ranger; Experiences of Mrs Annie E. Brown; John Ware Relates; When Houston Chose a Godmother; Symbols of Force; Ranger Days; Incidents of Early Days; Capture of Mrs. Wilson; Battle of Dove Creek; Heel Fly Time in Texas. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 CAPITOLS OF TEXAS.
Waco Texian Press 1970 Fine 
Seven beautiful color plates of Clinton Baermann paintings of the various capitols from CAPITOLS OF TEXAS by Seymour Conner, et al. Washington-on-the-Brazos 1836 & then 1842-45; Columbia 1836; Houston 1837-39; & Austin 1839-42, 1853-1881, & 1888 to present. Each 8.5 x 11" 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 STATEMENT CONCERNING FORT CLARK, TEXAS.
1st. Wrs, Very Good 
A 10 page Statement setting out reasons why Fort Clark in Kinney County should be retained as a permanent military post. No author or date but circa 1946. Sets out quite a bit of information about the post & surrounding area. Unusual. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 JOURNALS OF THE CONVENTION. Assembled at the City of Austin, July 4th, 1845 for the Purpose of Framing a Constitution...
Austin Shoal Creek 1974 Cloth Fine  
378 pp., e.p. map. No d.j. issued. A facsimile reproduction of the 1845 edition with a preface by Mary Bell Hart. Original was limited to 500c, & is now rare. Excellent preface. SEE BTB #69-only reprint of this journal.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 VOICE OF THE MEXICAN BORDER. January 1934.
Marfa O.L. Shipman 1934 1st. Edition Magazine Near Fine No Jacket 
Articles on San Elizario, Tom O'Folliard (Billy the Kid's partner), El Paso Salt War (part 2), Austin's Original 300, etc. Cowboy preacher L.R. Millican. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 FRONTIER TIMES MAGAZINE. Vol 3, No. 3, November 1925
Bandera J. Marvin Hunter 1925 1st. Wrappers Good + 
Printed on cheap paper, very fragile. Contains: Burnet County Pioneers; First House at Old Washington; Campmeeting in Grayson County; Pioeer School Teacher's Diary; Battle of the Medina; Life of John Wesley Hardin; Frontier Justice Served Over a Bar; John Braden's Loaded Musket; Ft. Phanton Hill; Early Days in San Antonio Recalled; John O. Meusebach. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 VOICE OF THE MEXICAN BORDER. January 1934.
Marfa O.L. Shipman 1934 1st. Magazine Near Fine 
Pp. 199-232. Articles on San Elizario, Tom O'Folliard (Billy the Kid's partner), El Paso Salt War (part 2), Austin's Original 300, etc. Cowboy preacher L.R. Millican. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 VOICE OF THE MEXICAN BORDER. April-May 1934.
Marfa O.L. Shipman 1934 1st. Edition Magazine Very Good No Jacket 
Covers show paintings from the El Paso County courthouse lobby. Articles on Spanish Explorations Along the Conchos & Rio Grande Terlingua history, the Border Patrol, R.E. Thomason, etc. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 VOICE OF THE MEXICAN BORDER. February-March 1934.
Marfa O.L. Shipman 1934 1st. Edition Magazine Very Good No Jacket 
Articles on the Boundary Survey, Yaqui indians, Lost Guadalupe gold mine, Lone Red Murder Yearling of West Texas, History of Presidio county by Gregg, Early West Texas Cattle & Horse brands. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 FRONTIER TIMES MAGAZINE. Vol 3, No. 2, November 1925
Bandera J. Marvin Hunter 1925 1st. Wrappers Good + 
Printed on cheap paper, very fragile. Contains: Surveyed in the Plains Country; From an Old Texan; Tells of Indians and Cattle Thieves; Church Was Saved by Prayer; Charlie Powers Haynes; Laughs at the Years; Mother Lee Tells of Early Days; Lone Indian Faced 200 Soldiers; Catrina Cortez, the Bandit; He Knew Brit Johnson; Life Of John Wesley Hardin; A Long uUseful Life Ended; Ad. Lawrence's Leap; Robin Hood of the Tonkaways; Buffalo Skinner's Song; The Battle of the Alazan. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 FRONTIER TIMES MAGAZINE. Vol 4, No. 4, January 1927
Bandera J. Marvin Hunter 1927 1st. Wrappers Good + 
Printed on cheap paper, very fragile. Contains: The Mystery Woman at Ft. Concho; A Letter from Sam Houston; The Print of the Crooked Hoof; Overland Trip in 1880; Mrs. Goodnight's Saddle; The Ill-Fated Beales Colony; Appeal Awakens Memories; James Alfred Cheatham; Texas' Oldest Twins; Restoration of Warren Lyons; First Stockman's Association; The Epic of the Chisholm Trail; Historic Jackson Cabin. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 VOICE OF THE MEXICAN BORDER. November 1933. John Nance Garner issue.
Marfa O.L. Shipman 1933 1st. Edition Magazine Very Good  No Jacket 
Articles by Jack Shipman, Warren J. Hunter, others about Indians, Texas Rangers (Lt. Charles Nevill, Capt. H.J. Richarz). Ranchers and cowboys. Some staining due to water.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 VOICE OF THE MEXICAN BORDER. January 1934.
Marfa O.L. Shipman 1934 1st. Edition Magazine Near Fine  No Jacket 
Articles on San Elizario, Tom O'Folliard (Billy the Kid's partner), El Paso Salt War (part 2), Austin's Original 300, etc. Cowboy preacher L.R. Millican.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 AMBROSIO DE LETINEZ or The First Texian Novel, Embracing a Description of the Countries Bordering on the Rio Bravo with Incidents of the War of Independence.
Austin Steck Co. 1967 Cloth & bds. Fine Slipcase 
Facsimile reproduction of the 1842 edition, 2 vols. in 1, 202 & 192 pp. Introd. by Wm. D. Wittliff. SAM HOUSTON AND TEXAS by Dorman H. Winfrey. Originally titled MEXICO VERSUS TEXAS written by an anonymous Texian. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 JOURNALS OF THE CONVENTION. Assembled at the City of Austin, July 4th, 1845 for the Purpose of Framing a Constitution...
Austin Shoal Creek 1974 Boards Near Fine 
Brown boards, 378 pp., e.p. map. A facsimile reproduction of the 1845 edition with a preface by Mary Bell Hart. Original was limited to 500c, & is now rare. Excellent preface. SEE BTB #69-only reprint of this journal. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 VOICE OF THE MEXICAN BORDER. 1938 Edition
Marfa O.L. Shipman 1938 1st. Edition Magazine Very Good No Jacket 
Cover photo of Capote Falls on the L.C. Brite Ranch. Articles on the settlement & development of Presidio County, Fort Davis, Santa Helena Canyon, the Eagle Mountains, Milton Faver, etc. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 VOICE OF THE MEXICAN BORDER. February-March 1934.
Marfa O.L. Shipman 1934 1st. Edition Magazine Very Good No Jacket 
Articles on the Boundary Survey, Yaqui indians, Lost Guadalupe gold mine, Lone Red Murder Yearling of West Texas, History of Presidio county by Gregg, Early West Texas Cattle & Horse brands. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 VOICE OF THE MEXICAN BORDER. April-May 1934.
Marfa O.L. Shipman 1934 1st. Edition Magazine Very Good No Jacket 
Covers show paintings from the El Paso County courthouse lobby. Articles on Spanish Explorations Along the Conchos & Rio Grande Terlingua history, the Border Patrol, R.E. Thomason, etc. Stains along edges and wave due to water, text unaffected. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 NEW MEXICO. The Sunshine State's Recreational and Highway Magazine
Santa Fe New Mexico Hist. Pub. Co. 1934 1st. Pict. Wrs. Near Fine 
55 pp. Cover illustration-WINTER IN NEW MEXICO-by Tom Lea. Several articles on or about New Mexico. Published by the state. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 TEXAS ALMANAC & STATE INDUSTRIAL GUIDE, 1936 Texas Centennial Edition.
Dallas Dallas News 1936 1st. Wrs, Near Fine 
Stiff multi-colored paper covers, 512 pp., photos, large foldout map, index. Very nice copy of the Texas Centennial Edition. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 THE LONGHORN MAGAZINE, Vol. XL, Number 1, October 1924.
Austin U. Of Texas 1924 1st. Wrs, Very Good 
Stiff paper covers with THE LONGHORN in black, 32 pp. Brittle & worn. Small tear on page 3. Official Literary Magazine of the Univ. of Texas. Article on the University pp.4-13; Portrait of a School Teacher pp. 14-18; miscellaneous other articles. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 MILITARY HISTORY OF TEXAS...
Austin Military History Press 1979 1st. Wrs. Very Good  
Vol.XV, No.III. 62 pp. Cover illus. COLORADO, Texas Brig-of-war by Fred Toler. Contains: Scott- SHANNON'S SCOUTS COMBAT RECONNAISSANCE DETACHMENT OF TERRY'S TEXAS RANGERS; Spurlin-MOBILIZATION OF THE TEXAS MILITIA FOR THE MEXICAN WAR; Geise- KIRBY SMITH'S WAR DEPARTMENT, 1864. First two pages loose at bottom.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 MILITARY HISTORY OF TEXAS...
Austin Military History Press 1979 1st. Wrs. Near Fine  
Vol.15, No.IV. Cover illus. SAN ANTONIO Texas man-of-war by Fred Toler. 52 pp., index. Contains: Carlson-"PECOS BILL" SHAFTER: ON THE TEXAS FRONTIER 1870-1875; Geise-KIRBY SMITHDOM, 1864; Spurlin-CAMP LIFE OF TEXAS VOLUNTEERS IN THE MEXICAN WAR.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 STATEMENT CONCERNING FORT CLARK, TEXAS.
1st. Wrs, Very Good 
A 10 page Statement setting out reasons why Fort Clark in Kinney County should be retained as a permanent military post. No author or date but circa 1946. Sets out quite a bit of information about the post & surrounding area. Unusual. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 CONSTITUTION AND LAWS OF THE CHEROKEE NATION Published By an Act of the National Council 1892
Parsons, Kansas The Foley R'y Printing Co. 1893 1st. Cloth Fine 
Tan library cloth w/red & black leather spine labels, 426 pp., index. Rebound. Contents in excellent conditon. Probably the most refined codification among the Five Civilized Tribes. Compiled by John L. Adair. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 ECHOES OF GLORY. Arms & Equipment of the Confederacy.
Alexandria Time-Life 1991 1st. Quarter Leather & Cloth Fine 
312 pp. with color plates throughout, index. A fine work by the editors of Time-Life books. Covers small arms, uniforms, music, equipment, flags, and artillery. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 MILITARY HISTORY OF TEXAS...
Austin Presidial Press 1980 1st. Wrs. Near Fine  
Vol. 16, No.2. Pp. 77-145, photos. Contains: Langellier-GEN. FREDERICK FUNSTON, KANSAS VOLUNTEER; Geise-DECLINE & COLLAPSE, DEC. 1864-JUNE 1865; Spurlin-TEXAS VOLUNTEERS IN THE MONTEREY CAMPAIGN (Part II)  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 JOURNAL OF THE MILITARY SERVICE INSTITUTION OF THE UNITED STATES, VOL. II, NO. 6
N. Y. Journal of Military Service Inst. 1881 1st. Wrs. Very Good + 
Stiff paper covers102-227 pp., frontis of Fort Philip Kearny, illus. This issue devoted to OUR INDIAN QUESTION with the prize essay by Brevet Major Gen. John Gibbon of the 7th Infantry, pp. 102-120. Other essays on the same subject by Lt. C.E.S. Wood, pp.123-181, and Capt. E. Butler, pp. 183-221. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@thewrightcollection.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie