|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
905 |
Davis, Jefferson ROBERT E. LEE. Hillsboro HJC 1966 1st. Fine Near Fine D.j. (slight browning to spine), 81 pp., portfolio of photos of Lee, index. This biographical study of Lee by Davis first appeared in 1890 in the North American Review. Edited with Introduction & extensive notes & references & INSCRIBED by Col. Harold B. Simpson. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
906 |
Davis, Jefferson ROBERT E. LEE. Hillsboro HJC 1966 1st. Near Fine Near Fine D.j. (slight browning to edges & spine), 81 pp., portfolio of photos of Lee, index. This biographical study of Lee by Davis first appeared in 1890 in the North American Review. Edited with Introduction & extensive notes & references by Col. Harold B. Simpson. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
907 |
Davis, Jefferson & Alexander Stephens ROBERT E. LEE. Hillsboro HJC 1983 1st. Fine Fine 121 pp., portfolio of photos of Lee, index. Slight browning to edges & spine of d.j. These biographical studies of Lee by Davis & Stephens first appeared in 1890 in the North American Review. Edited with Introduction & Notes by Harold B. Simpson. INSCRIBED by Simpson Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
908 |
Davis, Jefferson & Alexander Stephens ROBERT E. LEE. Hillsboro HJC 1983 1st. Leather Fine Mylar Red leather with gilt letterin, 121 pp., portfolio of photos of Lee, index. #20 of 25 copies SIGNED by Col. Simpson These biographical studies of Lee by Davis & Stephens first appeared in 1890 in the North Amer. Review. Edited with Introduction & Notes by Harold B. Simpson. A beautiful copy. Price:
400.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
909 |
Davis, Jefferson & Alexander Stephens ROBERT E. LEE. Hillsboro HJC 1983 1st. Fine Near Fine D.j., 121 pp., portfolio of photos of Lee, index. Slight browning to spine of d.j. These biographical studies of Lee by Davis & Stephens first appeared in 1890 in the North American Review. Edited with Introduction & Notes by Harold B. Simpson. INSCRIBED by Simpson Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
911 |
Davis, Joe Tom. LEGENDARY TEXIANS. Volume II. Austin Eakin Press 1985 1st. Fine Fine D.j., 187 pp., photos, index. Quanah and Cynthia Ann Parker, Roy Bean, Gail Borden, Josiah Wilbarger, L.H. McNelly, John Wesley Hardin, others.. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
914 |
Davis, John L. THE TEXAS RANGERS. Images & Incidents. San Antonio Inst. of Tx. Cultures 1991 1st. Revised Ed. Fine Fine D.j., 171 pp., photos, index. Stated Revised Edition but really a different book in large 8.5 x 11" format. An overview of the Texas Rangers with many of the well-known narratives & a few stories not often told. Very fine copy. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
915 |
Davis, Lute L. BLANKETS ON THE SAND. Wichita Falls Terry Bros. 1948 1st. Stiff Wrs. Fine 73 pp., photos. Davis' reminiscences of life in Indian Territory are rich in anecdote about his Indian neighbors, nesters, cattlemen, horse thieves, Geronimo's funeral, life in oil boom town Burkburnett, Tx., etc. SIGNED. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
918 |
Davis, Rev. Nicholas A. THE CAMPAIGN FROM TEXAS TO MARYLAND. Austin Steck Co. 1961 Cloth Fine Mylar Facsimile reprint of rare 1863 edition. Cloth,168 pp. Name on fly. Basic Tx. Bks#37(c)-one of the best books on Hood's Texas Brigade, this is also one of the best American war travel books. Has five added color plates depicting the typical soldier's uniform in Hood's Brigade. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
919 |
Davis, Rev. Nicholas A. THE CAMPAIGN FROM TEXAS TO MARYLAND. Austin Steck Co. 1961 Cloth Fine Mylar Facsimile reprint of rare 1863 edition. 168 pp. Slipcase. Name on fly. Basic Tx. Bks#37(c)-one of the best books on Hood's Texas Brigade, this is also one of the best American war travel books. Has 5 added color plates depicting the typical soldier's uniform in Hood's Brigade. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
920 |
Davis, Rev. Nicholas A. THE CAMPAIGN FROM TEXAS TO MARYLAND. Austin Steck-Vaughn 1961 Cloth Fine Slipcase Tan cloth, mylar, slipcase, 168 pp., frontis. of Hood. Facsimile reproduction of rare 1863 edition. Basic Tx. Bks #37(c)-one of the best books on Hood's Texas Brigade, this is also one of the best American war travel books. Has an added 5 color plates depicting the typical soldiers in Hood's Brigade. Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
921 |
Davis, Robert E., Ed TEXANA Vol. X, No. 2, 1972 Waco Texian 1972 1st. Stiff Dec. Wrs. Fine Contains: Duty, Tony-CHAMP D'ASILE pp. 87-103, footnotes. Also contains: Starnes- Juan De Ugalde and the Coahuila-Texas Frontier, pp. 116-128; Sterling-Roosevelt and Garner 1933- 1941, pp. 129-149; Stevens-A Boyhood on the South Texas Range, Prague Ranch 1907-1913, pp. 150-176 Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
922 |
Davis, Robert E., Ed TEXANA, Vol. IX, No. 4, 1971 Waco Texian 1971 1st. Stiff Wrs. Fine Contains: Tony Duty-James Wilkinson: 1757-1825, pp. 291-355; Skinner-Bunthorne in the Boondocks: Oscar Wilde Visits Texas, pp. 356-366; Dobney-From Denominationalism to Nationalism in the Civil War: A Case Study, pp. 367-376 Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
923 |
Davis, Robert E., Ed TEXANA Vol. III, No.4, Winter 1965 Waco Texian 1965 1st. Stiff Dec. Wrs. Very Good Contains: Ford Dixon-The Diary of Edwin B. Hancock, pp. 297-320; Shanks-Sam Rayburn & the Democratic Convention of 1932, pp. 321-332; McDonald, Archie P.-The Young Men of the Texas Revolution, pp. 333-346; Shook-Military Activities in Victoris, 1865-66, pp. 347-352. Spine worn, taped. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
925 |
Davis, Robert E., Ed TEXANA Vol. VI, No. 2, Summer 1968 Waco Texian 1968 1st. Stiff Dec. Wrs. Fine Contains: A.E. Skinner-Forgotten Guardians. Activities of Co. C, Frontier Forces 1870-71, pp. 107-121; Harrison-Some British Views of Texas, 1877-78, pp. 122-139; Darst-Six Weeks to Texas, pp. 140-152; Cohen-The Texas Mexico Border, 1858-1867 (Along the Lower Rio Grande Valley during the Civil War & the French Intervention), pp.153-165 Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
926 |
Davis, Robert E., Ed TEXANA, Vol. VIII, No. 2, 1970 Waco Texian 1970 1st. Stiff Wrs. Fine Contains: Tony Duty-The Coronado Expedition (1540-1542), pp. 121-139; Davis-Year of Crucifixion: Galveston, Texas, pp. 140-153; Colgin (Introd. by)-The Life Story of Brig. Gen. Felix Robertson, pp. 154-182; Wooster-Early Texas Politics: The Wood Administration, pp. 183-199 Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
927 |
Davis, Robert E., Ed TEXANA Vol. VI, No. 1, Spring 1968 Waco Texian 1968 1st. Stiff Dec. Wrs. Fine Contains: Carroll Lewis-THE BIRTHPLACE OF THE TEXAS REVOLUTION, pp. 1-11, 4 plates; Almaraz-Gov. Manuel de Salcedo of Hispanic Texas, 1808-1813, pp. 12-31; Jones-The Bryarly's Landing Incident, pp. 32-55; C. Richard King-Col. John Sidney Thrasher: Superintendent of the Confederate Press Assoc., pp.56-86 Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
928 |
Davis, Robert E., Ed TEXANA Vol. XII, No. 4, 1974 Waco Texian 1974 1st. Stiff Dec. Wrs. Fine Contains: Willingham, John - George Barnard: Trader and Merchant On The Texas Frontier pp. 305 - 334; Cuthbertson, Gilbert M. - Catarino E. Garza and the Garza War pp. 335 - 348; Porter, David - The Battle of the Texas Giants: Hatton Sumners, Sam Rayburn, and the Logan - Walter Bill 1939 pp. 349 - 361; Kreneck, Thomas H. - From Enthusiasm to Disillusionment: The Texas Volunteer Infantry in the Mexican War pp. 362 - 381. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
929 |
Davis, Robert E., Ed TEXANA Vol. XI, No. 4, 1973 Waco Texian 1973 1st. Stiff Dec. Wrs. Fine Contains: Thompson, Jerry D. - Henry Hopkins Sibley and the Mexican War pp. 285 - 308; Smallwood, James - The Freedmen's Bureau Reconsidered: Local Agents and the Black Community pp. 309 - 320; Tidwell, Donovan Duncan - Sam Houston, Southern Gentleman pp. 321 - 327; Peters, Steve - Postmortem of An Assassination: Parson Tolby and the Maxwell Land Grant Fight pp. 328 - 361; Bowers, Beth - Daughter of the American Revolution Museum pp. 362 - 373. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
930 |
Davis, Robert E., Ed TEXANA Vol. XI, No. 2, 1973 Waco Texian 1973 1st. Stiff Dec. Wrs. Fine Contains: Kelley, Dayton - The Texas Brigade at the Wilderness, May 6, 1864 pp. 103 - 123; Patenaude, Lionel - Vice President John Nance Garner: A Study In the Use of Influence During the New Deal pp. 124 - 144; Winfrey, Dorman - The South African Frontier Experience Some Parallels with Texas and the American West pp. 145 - 174. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
931 |
Davis, Robert E., Ed TEXANA Vol. X, No. 4, 1972 Waco Texian 1972 1st. Stiff Dec. Wrs. Fine Contains: Cuthbertson, Gilbert - The Jaybird-Woodpecker War pp.297 - 309; Fett, B.J. - Early Life of Richard Coke pp 310 - 320; King, C. Richard - Margaret Borland pp. 321 - 327; Whitley, Linda - Bnjamin I. Harper, San Jacinto Veteran pp. 328 - 334; Ledbetter, Bill - Slave Unrest and White Panic: The Impact of Black Republicanism in Ante-Bellum Texas pp. 335 - 350. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
932 |
Davis, Robert E., Ed TEXANA, Vol. IV, No. 1, Spring 1966 THE STAKED PLAINS. Waco Texana 1966 1st. Stiff Wrs. Very Good Texana, Vol.IV, No.1, Spring 1966. Contains: Fleming, Elvis-Captain Nicholas Nolan, pp. 1-13. Also: Richard Santos-SPANISH ARCHIVES OF LAREDO, p. 41-46; Andrew Forest Muir-Heinrich Thuerwaechter, Colonial German Settler, pp. 33-40. Name on front cover, inside cover & on title page. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
933 |
Davis, Robert E., Ed TEXANA Vol. V, No. 2, Summer 1967 Waco Texian 1967 1st. Stiff Dec. Wrs. Fine Contains: Ford Dixon-TEXAS HISTORY IN MAPS, pp. 99-116; C. Richard King-Newspapers that Republic of Texas Readers Didn't Read, pp. 117-125; C.W. Geue-Die Lateinische Ansiedlung in Texas (The Latin Settlement in Texas), pp. 126-131; Odie Faulk-The Icarian Colony in Texas, 1848, pp. 132-140; Dorman Winfrey-Development of Music on the American Frontier, pp. 141-165 Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
934 |
Davis, Robert E., Ed TEXANA, Vol. VII, No. 4, 1969 Waco Texian 1969 1st. Stiff Wrs. Fine Contains: Ernest Beerstecher-Historical Probate Extracts, Harris(burg) County, Republic of Tx., pp. 247-294 (part 1); Blumberg-The True Effectiveness of the Mainz society for Emigration to Texas, pp. 295-312; Dickinson-Collegiate Life in 19th Century Texas, pp. 313-321; Stepehns-The Killough Massacre, pp. 322-327 Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
936 |
Davis, Robert E., Ed TEXANA Vol. V, No. 2, Summer 1967 Waco Texian 1967 1st. Stiff Dec. Wrs. Fine Stiff paper covers, pp. 99-186. Contains: Ford Dixon-TEXAS HISTORY IN MAPS; C. Richard King-Newspapers that Republic of Texas Readers Didn't Read; C.W. Geue-Die Lateinische Ansiedlung in Texas (The Latin Settlement in Texas); Odie Faulk-The Icarian Colony in Texas, (French Utopian Community); & others. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
937 |
Davis, Robert E., Ed TEXANA Vol. VII, No. 2, Summer 1969 Waco Texian 1968 1st. Stiff Dec. Wrs. Near Fine Stiff tan wrs., pp. 95-176. Name on front cover. Contains: The City Ordinances of San Antonio de Bejar 1828 trans. by Gilbert Cruz; Satanta: Last Kiowa War Chief; Santa Anna Goes to Washington; Texas Land Grants to Promote Water Transportation; & Life in Civil War Central Texas by Robt. W. Williams & Ralph Wooster Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
938 |
Davis, Robert E., Ed. TEXANA Vol. 1, Nos. 1, 2, & 4-1963; Vol. II, Nos. 1, 2, 3, & 4-1964; Vol. III, Nos. 1 & 3, 1965; Vol. VI, No. 4-1968; & Vol. XI, No. 4-1973 Waco Texian 1st. Wrs, Near Fine Each issue in stiff paper covers. Each has several interesting articles on Texas history. Each of these issues is $20 apiece. This is your opportunity to fill out your set. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
939 |
Davis, Robert E., Ed. TEXANA Vol. 1, Nos. 1, 2, 3, & 4 1963 Waco Texian 1963 1st. Cloth Near Fine Cloth, 401 pp., photos, index. The complete first volume. Contains: David Gracey-With Danger & Honor-George W. Littlefield, 1861-1864 (Civil War experiences),in two parts, photos; Diary of Maj. John P. Gaines, March of Kentucky Volunteer Cavalry (Mexican War); Diary of James A. Glasscock, two parts (Texian Mier Expedition); Simpson-Foraging With Hood's Brigade; & much more. Also an intersting article on Dorman David of Texfake fame with photos. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
940 |
Davis, W.W.H. EL GRINGO or New Mexico and Her People. Santa Fe Rydal Press 1938 1st. Of This Ed. Cloth Near Fine Red cloth, silver lettering, 332 pp., illus. Father Stanley collection stickers. One of the best books about 19th Century New Mexico. Davis was the U.S. Attorney for New Mexico. His narrative first pub. in 1857. Fine new edition by Rydal Press Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
942 |
Dawson County Hist. Comm. DAWSON COUNTY HISTORY. The Tableland. Dallas Taylor 1981 1st. Leatherette Near Fine Brown leatherette w/gilt decoration on cover, 576 pp., photos, illus., early Dawson county brands, index of family histories. Many family histories, West Texas county history with Lamesa as county seat. 2.5 x 3.5" photo cut out out on pp. 510, otherwise fine. Price:
80.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
950 |
Day, James M. CAPTAIN CLINT PEOPLES, TEXAS RANGER. Waco Texian 1980 1st. Fine Fine D.j., 201 pp., plus 40 pp. of photos, index. Biography of a modern day Ranger from Montgomery County, later U.S. Marshal in Dallas. Fine copy INSCRIBED by Peoples & SIGNED by Edward A. Clark, former Ambassador to Australia, who wrote the introduction. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
963 |
De Cordova, J. TEXAS: HER RESOURCES AND HER PUBLIC MEN. Philiadelphia J. B. Lippincott 1858 1st. Wrs, Very Good Plain brown paper covers, 371 pp., index, 1857 & 1858 calendar on last page. Page corners of first few pages worn; sewn but slightly loose; name in pencil on front cover & address label inside cover. BTB #38-the first attempt at an encyclopedia of Texas. The volume includes biographies, land laws, climatology, statistics and a substantial amount of land promotional material. Stated first edition, this is the first issue but with index that BTB notes was added to the second issue. RARE. Price:
950.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
970 |
de Zavala, Lorenzo JOURNEY TO THE UNITED STATES OF NORTH AMERICA. Austin Shoal Creek 1980 1st. Near Fine Very Good 218 pp., frontis., illus., index. D.j. worn on edges & spine, bookplate. First English translation of book originally published in Spanish in 1834. The first vice-president of the Republic of Texas fled Mexico in 1830 while governor of the State of Mexico and travelled the eastern United States in the next year. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
971 |
Dealey, Ted DIAPER DAYS OF DALLAS. Nashville Abingdon 1966 1st. Near Fine Very Good 192 pp. plus 24 pp. of photos, index. Author was publisher of the Dallas Morning News, born in Dallas, grew up in Dallas, and knows the town. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
973 |
Dearen, Patrick HALFF OF TEXAS. Merchant Rancher of the Old West. Austin Eakin Press 2000 1st. Cloth Fine Slipcase, 173 pp., map, photos, index. Limited #92/110c., SIGNED. Story of Mayer Halff who built the largest dry goods business in the Southwest, and used the finances to found several famous Texas ranches including the JM on the Pecos River, the Quien Sabe near Midland, the Circle Dot in the Big Bend, the Mallet on the South Plains, & the Schreiner & Halff in South Texas. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
974 |
Dearen, Patrick HALFF OF TEXAS. Merchant Rancher of the Old West. Austin Eakin Press 2000 1st. Cloth Fine Slipcase, 173 pp., map, photos, index. Limited #104/110c., SIGNED. Story of Mayer Halff who built the largest dry goods business in the Southwest, and used the finances to found several famous Texas ranches including the JM on the Pecos River, the Quien Sabe near Midland, the Circle Dot in the Big Bend, the Mallet on the South Plains, & the Schreiner & Halff in South Texas. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
975 |
Dearen, Patrick HALFF OF TEXAS. Merchant Rancher of the Old West. Austin Eakin Press 2000 1st. Cloth Fine Slipcase, 173 pp., map, photos, index. Limited #94/110c., SIGNED. Story of Mayer Halff who built the largest dry goods business in the Southwest, and used the finances to found several famous Texas ranches including the JM on the Pecos River, the Quien Sabe near Midland, the Circle Dot in the Big Bend, the Mallet on the South Plains, & the Schreiner & Halff in South Texas. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
976 |
Dearen, Patrick HALFF OF TEXAS. Merchant Rancher of the Old West. Austin Eakin Press 2000 1st. Cloth Fine Slipcase, 173 pp., map, photos, index. Limited #95/110c., SIGNED. Story of Mayer Halff who built the largest dry goods business in the Southwest, and used the finances to found several famous Texas ranches including the JM on the Pecos River, the Quien Sabe near Midland, the Circle Dot in the Big Bend, the Mallet on the South Plains, & the Schreiner & Halff in South Texas. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
977 |
Dearen, Patrick HALFF OF TEXAS. Merchant Rancher of the Old West. Austin Eakin Press 2000 1st. Cloth Fine Slipcase, 173 pp., map, photos, index. Limited #96/110c., SIGNED. Story of Mayer Halff who built the largest dry goods business in the Southwest, and used the finances to found several famous Texas ranches including the JM on the Pecos River, the Quien Sabe near Midland, the Circle Dot in the Big Bend, the Mallet on the South Plains, & the Schreiner & Halff in South Texas. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
978 |
Dearen, Patrick HALFF OF TEXAS. Merchant Rancher of the Old West. Austin Eakin Press 2000 1st. Cloth Fine Slipcase, 173 pp., map, photos, index. Limited #105/110c., SIGNED. Story of Mayer Halff who built the largest dry goods business in the Southwest, and used the finances to found several famous Texas ranches including the JM on the Pecos River, the Quien Sabe near Midland, the Circle Dot in the Big Bend, the Mallet on the South Plains, & the Schreiner & Halff in South Texas. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
979 |
Dearen, Patrick HALFF OF TEXAS. Merchant Rancher of the Old West. Austin Eakin Press 2000 1st. Cloth Fine Slipcase, 173 pp., map, photos, index. Limited #97/110c., SIGNED. Story of Mayer Halff who built the largest dry goods business in the Southwest, and used the finances to found several famous Texas ranches including the JM on the Pecos River, the Quien Sabe near Midland, the Circle Dot in the Big Bend, the Mallet on the South Plains, & the Schreiner & Halff in South Texas. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
980 |
Dearen, Patrick HALFF OF TEXAS. Merchant Rancher of the Old West. Austin Eakin Press 2000 1st. Cloth Fine Slipcase, 173 pp., map, photos, index. Limited #106/110c., SIGNED. Story of Mayer Halff who built the largest dry goods business in the Southwest, and used the finances to found several famous Texas ranches including the JM on the Pecos River, the Quien Sabe near Midland, the Circle Dot in the Big Bend, the Mallet on the South Plains, & the Schreiner & Halff in South Texas. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
981 |
Dearen, Patrick HALFF OF TEXAS. Merchant Rancher of the Old West. Austin Eakin Press 2000 1st. Cloth Fine Slipcase, 173 pp., map, photos, index. Limited #99/110c., SIGNED. Story of Mayer Halff who built the largest dry goods business in the Southwest, and used the finances to found several famous Texas ranches including the JM on the Pecos River, the Quien Sabe near Midland, the Circle Dot in the Big Bend, the Mallet on the South Plains, & the Schreiner & Halff in South Texas. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
982 |
Dearen, Patrick HALFF OF TEXAS. Merchant Rancher of the Old West. Austin Eakin Press 2000 1st. Cloth Fine Boxed Slipcase, 173 pp., map, photos, index. Limited #107/110c., SIGNED. Story of Mayer Halff who built the largest dry goods business in the Southwest, and used the finances to found several famous Texas ranches including the JM on the Pecos River, the Quien Sabe near Midland, the Circle Dot in the Big Bend, the Mallet on the South Plains, & the Schreiner & Halff in South Texas. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
983 |
Dearen, Patrick HALFF OF TEXAS. Merchant Rancher of the Old West. Austin Eakin Press 2000 1st. Cloth Fine Slipcase, 173 pp., map, photos, index. Limited #109/110c., SIGNED. Story of Mayer Halff who built the largest dry goods business in the Southwest, and used the finances to found several famous Texas ranches including the JM on the Pecos River, the Quien Sabe near Midland, the Circle Dot in the Big Bend, the Mallet on the South Plains, & the Schreiner & Halff in South Texas. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
984 |
DeArment, Robert K. GEORGE SCARBOROUGH. Norman U. Of Ok. 1992 1st. Fine Fine 322 pp., frontis, illus., maps, index. The first biography of Scarborough, a lawman who probably killed over 40 men in his career including John Selman who killed John Wesley Hardin. He was tried for murder three times but acquitted each time. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
985 |
DeArment, Robert K. BRAVO OF THE BRAZOS, John Larn of Fort Griffin, Texas Norman U. Of Ok. 2002 0-8061-3415-1 1st. As New As New 222 pp., illus., index. Introduction by Charles M. Robinson III. Larn was a frontier rancher and sheriff and also the leader of a vigilante committee. This group would shoot horse and cattle thieves on sight. At first he was well thought of until he began to kill for profit and revenge. He threatened to reveal names of vigilate members and was killed by his peers before he could. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
986 |
DeArment, Robert K. BRAVO OF THE BRAZOS, John Larn of Fort Griffin, Texas Norman U. Of Ok. 2002 0-8061-3415-1 1st. As New As New 222 pp., illus., index. Introduction by Charles M. Robinson III. Larn was a frontier rancher and sheriff and also the leader of a vigilante committee. This group would shoot horse and cattle thieves on sight. At first he was well thought of until he began to kill for profit and revenge. He threatened to reveal names of vigilate members and was killed by his peers before he could. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
987 |
DeArment, Robert K. ALIAS FRANK CANTON Norman U. Of Ok. 1996 1st. ? Fine Fine 402 pp., lots of illus., maps, index. The complete life story of Frank Canton, born Joe Horner, who after conviction & imprisonment for armed robbery, escaped to change his name & become a hard-working lawman. His years in Texas, Wyoming, Oklahoma Territory, & Alaska Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
988 |
Debo, Angie. THE RISE AND FALL OF THE CHOCTAW REPUBLIC. Norman U. Ok. 1961 2nd Ed. Near Fine Very Good D.j. (small tears on edges, slight spine fading), 314 pp., illus., maps, index. A nice copy of the history of the Choctaw Indians, a proud & gifted tribe who are part of the Five Civilized Triges with the Cherokee, Chickasaw, Creeks, & Seminole indians were forced from their lands in the south to move to Oklahoma. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
996 |
DeGolyer, Everett L., Jr. THE TRACK GOING BACK. Ft. Worth Amon Carter Museum 1969 1st. Edition Wrs. Near Fine No Jacket Contains 103 plates with facing text by DeGolyer of photos about the joining of the Southern Pacific and Union Pacific at Promontor, UT, in 1869. Tracing a century of transcontinental railroading. Excellent photos. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
997 |
DeGolyer, Everett L., Jr. THE TRACK GOING BACK. Ft. Worth Amon Carter Museum 1969 1st. Edition Wrs. Near Fine No Jacket Contains 103 plates with facing text by DeGolyer of photos about the joining of the Southern Pacific and Union Pacific at Promontor, UT, in 1869. Tracing a century of transcontinental railroading. Excellent photos. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
999 |
Denny, John W. A CENTURY OF FREEMASONRY AT EL PASO. El Paso TWP 1956 1st. Cloth Fine Mylar 137 pp., index. Patron's Edition. Covers the history of freemasonry in El Paso from 1853 to 1956. A Hertzog book but doesn't have his colophon. Lowman #93. INSCRIBED by Charles Loomis, who paid for the publication, to former El Paso County Judge Woodrow Bean. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|