The Wright Collection

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Inventory Number
Advanced Search
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Browse By Category
Cat. 184
CAT 183
Art/Broadsides/Maps
Basic Texas Books
Cherokee
Civil War
County Histories
Folklore
Hertzog
Indians/Indian Wars
Mexican War
Mexico
Mystery/Fiction
Outlaws/Gunfighters
Railroads
Ranches/Cattle/Cowboys
Southwest/West
Texana
Texas
Texas Rangers/Lawmen
VOICE OF THE MEXICAN BORDER

 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 Crisp, James E. SLEUTHING THE ALAMO. Davy Crockett's Last Stand and Other Mysteries of the Texas Revolution
N. Y. Oxford 2005 1st. Fine Near Fine 
D.j. (one small ding on front cover), 201 pp., map, 4 color plates & other photos. A vivid account of historical detective work that challenges some of the cherished myths of Texas history. INSCRIBED by Crisp on false title page & SIGNED on title. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 Crissey, William E. WARRENSBURG, MISSOURI. A History With Folk Lore.
Warrensburg (?) Star Journal 1924 1st. Edition Wrs. Near Fine  No Jacket 
Wrs. tied w/ cord, illus. History of Warrensburg, MO., county seat of Johnson Cty., about 65 mi. SE of Kansas City. 1836-1924.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 Crissey, William E. WARRENSBURG, MISSOURI. A History With Folk Lore.
Warrensburg (?) Star Journal 1924 1st. Edition Wrs. Near Fine  No Jacket 
Wrs. tied w/ cord, illus. History of Warrensburg, MO., county seat of Johnson Cty., about 65 mi. SE of Kansas City. 1836-1924.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 Crissey, William E. WARRENSBURG, MISSOURI. A History With Folk Lore.
Warrensburg (?) Star Journal 1924 1st. Edition Wrs. Near Fine  No Jacket 
Wrs. tied w/ cord, illus. History of Warrensburg, MO., county seat of Johnson Cty., about 65 mi. SE of Kansas City. 1836-1924.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 Crissey, William E. WARRENSBURG, MISSOURI. A History With Folk Lore.
Warrensburg (?) Star Journal 1924 1st. Edition Wrs. Near Fine No Jacket 
Wrs. tied w/ cord, illus. History of Warrensburg, MO., county seat of Johnson Cty., about 65 mi. SE of Kansas City. 1836-1924. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 Crissey, William E. WARRENSBURG, MISSOURI. A History With Folk Lore.
Warrensburg (?) Star Journal 1924 1st. Edition Wrs. Near Fine  No Jacket 
Wrs. tied w/ cord, illus. History of Warrensburg, MO., county seat of Johnson Cty., about 65 mi. SE of Kansas City. 1836-1924.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 Crissey, William E. WARRENSBURG, MISSOURI. A History With Folk Lore.
Warrensburg (?) Star Journal 1924 1st. Edition Wrs. Near Fine  No Jacket 
Wrs. tied w/ cord, illus. History of Warrensburg, MO., county seat of Johnson Cty., about 65 mi. SE of Kansas City. 1836-1924.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 Crist, Lynda Lasswell, Editor. THE PAPERS OF JEFFERSON DAVIS. Volume 11, Sept. 1864-May 1865,
Baton Rouge LSU 2003 1st. Fine Fine 
D.j., 699 pp., endpaper map, index. During the last nine months of the Civil War, Davis's correspondence confirmed the imminent demise of the Confederate States; however, Davis remained in office & tried to maintain the government until his capture on May 10, 1865. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 Crofford, Lena H. PIONEERS ON THE NUECES.
San Antonio Naylor 1963 2nd Prtg Fine  Near Fine 
185 pp. + 12 pp. of photos, index. A couple of small spots on d.j. Histories of families in the Nueces River area gleaned from the author's family records and extensive research. Nueces and San Patricio counties from the early 1800s on.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 Crofford, Lena H. PIONEERS ON THE NUECES.
San Antonio Naylor 1965 1st. Fine Fine 
D.j., 185 pp. + 12 pp. of photos, index. Histories of families in the Nueces River area gleaned from the author's family records and extensive research. Nueces and San Patricio counties from the early 1800s on. About half the book is devoted to a history of Danish pioneer rancher John Edward Henrickson & his family. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 Cross, George Lynn. PRESIDENTS CAN'T PUNT. The OU Football Tradition.
Norman U. Of Ok. 1977 1st. Fine Fine 
384 pp., photos, index. Cross was the president of OU from 1943 to 1968, the glory years of OU football under Bud Wilkinson. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 Crotty, Color Sergeant Daniel G. FOUR YEARS CAMPAIGNING IN THE ARMY OF THE POTOMAC.
Grand Rapids Dygert Bros. & Co. 1874 1st. Leather Very Good 
Blue leather w/gilt lettering, 207 pp. Professionally r.Rebound with new endpapers. Crotty was with the Third Michigan Volunteer Infantry. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 Crouch, Barry A. THE FREEDMEN'S BUREAU AND BLACK TEXANS.
Austin U. Of Tx. 1992 1st. Very Good Very Good 
187 pp. plus 8 pp. of illus., index. INSCRIBED. Crouch was a leader in presenting the Freedman's Bureau and Reconstruction in Texas in an honest fashion, rather than routinely condeming both. Pink highlighting on quite a few pages but mostly in the notes. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 Crouch, Barry A. & Donaly E. Brice. CULLEN MONTGOMERY BAKER. Reconstruction Desperado.
Baton Rouge LSU 1997 1st. Fine Fine 
D.j., 190 pp., maps, photos, index. The best biography of Baker, a reconstruction outlaw and gunfighter. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 Crouch, Barry A. & Donaly E. Brice. CULLEN MONTGOMERY BAKER. Reconstruction Desperado.
Baton Rouge LSU 1997 1st. Edition Fine Fine 
Maps, photos, index. The best biography of Baker, a reconstruction outlaw and gunfighter. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 Crouch, Carrie J. A HISTORY OF YOUNG COUNTY, TEXAS.
Austin TSHA 1956 1st. Of This Ed. Very Good Good 
D.j. (worn w/tape repairs to spine & edges worn), 339 pp., photos, e.p. map, index. Former owner name on endpaper, some marginalia. Very scarce West Texas county history. Fort Belknap. Indian depredations. Many brief biographical sketches of pioneers. Herd 620; Guns 518-has a brief history of the Marlow Brothers. 
Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 Crouch, Doug A LOOK AT CRIME.
Fort Worth Author 1961 1st. Pict. Wrs. Very Good + 
261 pp., illus. A fictionalized story of crime in Fort Worth, Texas, by Doug Crouch, the former District Attorney for many years. While fiction, it is based on actual events in Fort Worth. Crouch was the victim of an intended assassination toward the end of his term 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 Crozier, Rev. R. H. GOLDEN RULE. A Tale of Texas.
Richmond Whittet & Shepperson 1900 1st. Cloth Very Good 
Original blue cloth w/gilt lettering, 179 pp. Corners & spine ends mildly worn, front endpapers browned on edges, some brown spots on pages particularly at the end., front hinge beginning to crack. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 Crutchfield, James A. THE SANTA FE TRAIL.
Plano Rep. of Tx. Press 1996 1st. Edition Pict. Wrs. Fine  No Jacket 
photos, map, index. A fine new account of the history of the famous Santa Fe Trail, the main trail until the arrival of the railroad in 1880.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 Cruz, Gilerto R. And James A. Irby TEXAS BIBLIOGRAPHY.
Austin Eakin Press 1983 1st. Fine  Fine 
337 pp., author's index. A Manual on History Research Materials. Topical bibliography characterized by its simplicity and clarity. INSCRIBED by Cruz.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 Cullinan, Gerald. FOUR THOUSAND YEARS IN SAN ANTONIO.
San Antonio Naylor 1st. Wrs. Fine 
n.d. (1949). 41 pp., frontis. The story of St. Mary's University in San Antonio which at that time had contributed 4000 work years to education in Texas. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 Cumberland, Charles C. MEXICAN REVOLUTION: GENESIS UNDER MADERO
Austin U.Tx. 1952 1st. Very Good Very Good 
298 pp., photos, index. D.j. chipped, wrinkled, some soil. A couple of brown spots on the fly & frontis. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 Cunningham, Eugene. TRIGGERNOMETRY. A Gallery of Gunfighters.
N. Y. Barnes & Noble 1996 Fine Fine 
D.j., 441 pp., illus. w/photos from the Rose Collection. Foreword by Eugene Manlove Rhodes. One of the best books on gunfighters. Guns #530-standard work & reliable on most points. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 Cunningham, Eugene. TRIGGERNOMETRY. A Gallery of Gunfighters.
N. Y. Press of the Pioneers 1934 1st. Cloth Very Good 
Original cloth with faded lettering, 441 pp., illus., photos from the Rose Collection. Cloth worn on edges, contents in very good condition. Foreword by Eugene Manlove Rhoads. One of the best books on gunfighters. Guns #530-standard work & reliable on most points. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 Cunningham, Frank. GENERAL STAND WATIE'S CONFEDERATE INDIANS.
San Antonio Naylor 1959 1st. Near Fine  Very Good 
242 pp., photos, illus., index. D.j. faded on spine. #284 of unspecified ltd. ed. SIGNED. Watie was only Indian general in the Confederate Army. His troops fought in the Indian Territory.  
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 Cunningham, Mary S. THE WOMAN'S CLUB OF EL PASO. Its First Thirty Years.
El Paso TWP 1978 1st. Fine Fine 
270 pp. plus 16 pp. of photos, index. The story of the Woman's Club of El Paso--- telling the story of El Paso from the women's point of view. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 Cunningham, Robert E. TRIAL BY MOB.
Stillwater Redland Press 1957 1st. Wrs. Fine 
24 pp. Guns #532-The lawless activities of the White Caps of early Oklahoma & their cruelties. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 Curry, George. GEORGE CURRY 1861-1947. An Autobiography.
Albuquerque U. Of N.M. 1958 1st. Fine Very Good 
336 pp., illus.Curry was a Lincoln County politician, Rough Rider, friend of Roosevelt, Governor of New Mexico (1907), State Historian. Material on Billy the Kid, Lincoln County War, & Colfax County War. His brother was murdered by Jesse Lee during the Maxwell Land Grant troubles. Small piece missing on d.j. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 Curry, George. GEORGE CURRY 1861-1947. An Autobiography.
Albuquerque U. Of N.M. 1958 1st edition Fine Fine 
336 pp., illus. Curry was a Lincoln County politician, Rough Rider, Governor of New Mexico (1907), friend of Roosevelt, State Historian of NM. Material on Billy the Kid, the Lincoln County War, & the Colfax County war. His brother was murdered by Jesse Lee during the Maxwell Land Grant troubles. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 Curti, Merle THE 1920'S IN HISTORICAL PERSPECTIVE
El Paso Texas Western College 1966 Wrs. Fine No Jacket 
18 pp. Cotton Memorial Papers No. 2. Carl Hertzog, Director of Press. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 Curtis, Mary Barnett, Compiled By. 1850 CENSUS OF TARRANT COUNTY, TEXAS.
Ft. Worth Arrow Printing 1963 1st. Stiff Wrs. Very Good 
Paper covers in mylar folder, 17 pp., index. A copy of the original publication. Owner address sticker on front. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 Curtis, Mary Barnett, Compiled By. 1850 CENSUS OF TARRANT COUNTY, TEXAS.
Ft. Worth Arrow Printing 1963 1st. Stiff Wrs. Very Good 
Stiff cream paper covers w/black printing, 17 pp., index. Owner sticker on cover and stamped name on several pages. Lots of pencil notations and four in red ink. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
833 Curtis, Rosalee M. JOHN HEMPHILL. First Chief Justice of the State of Texas
Austin Jenkins 1971 1st. Fine Very Good 
122 pp. plus 23 pages of illus., index. Fine biography of a great Texas jurist who served as Chief Justice of the Republic and later the State, as U.S. Senator, and as member of the Confederate Congress. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 Cushing, Frank H. CUSHING AT ZUNI. The Correspondence & Journals of Frank H. Cushing 1879 -1884.
Albuquerque U. Of N.M. 1990 1st. Fine  Fine 
441 pp., illus., index. Cushing, from 1879-1884, was a U.S. government ethnologist & "First War Chief" of the Zuni Indians. This book is a compilation of mostly unpublished material including his diaries.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 Cushing, Frank Hamilton. MY ADVENTURES IN ZUNI.
Santa Fe Peripathetic Press 1941 1st. Cloth Very Good Mylar 
Mylar, tan cloth with title in blue on front, 178 pp., beautiful illus. by Fanita Lanier, colored masks by Louie Ewing. Ltd. 400c. Some browning to cloth but contents fine. Originally pub. in Century in 1883, this copy includes DeGolyer's ZUNI & CUSHING and Baxter's AN ABORIGINAL PILGRIMAGE. Cushing lived among the Zuni for 5 years. 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 Cushman, H.B. HISTORY OF THE CHOCTAW, CHICKASAW AND NATCHEZ INDIANS.
Stillwater Redlands Press 1962 Fine  Near Fine 
503 pp., index. Reprint edited by Angie Debo. An indispensable source volume, the author lived among these tribes from 1820-1890. Cushman was raised among the Indians and had personal knowledge of their great men, habits, history, & beliefs.  
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 Custer, Elizabeth B. FOLLOWING THE GUIDON.
N.Y. Harper & Bros. 1890 1st. Dec. Cloth V 
Original green cloth w/gilt lettering & guidons in red, white, blue, silver & gold at the top, 341 pp., illus. Wear on back edge of spine & ends, former owner name on fly dated 1893, title page almost detached, otherwise very nice copy. Luther Custer High Spot #6- Has not received the credit it is due. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 Custer, Judson S. DOBIE AT SOUTHWESTERN UNIVERSITY: THE BEGINNINGS OF HIS LITERARY CAREER 1906-1911
Austin Jenkins Publishing Company 1981 1st. Fine Fine 
D.j., 87 pp., frontis., index, photos. Early Dobie works that appeared in Soutwestern University Magazines while an undergraduate and post graduate. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 Custer, Judson S. DOBIE AT SOUTHWESTERN UNIVERSITY: THE BEGINNINGS OF HIS LITERARY CAREER 1906-1911
Austin Jenkins Publishing Company 1981 1st. Fine Fine 
D.j., 87 pp., frontis., index, photos. Early Dobie works that appeared in Soutwestern University Magazines while an undergraduate and post graduate. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 Cutrer, Thomas W. BEN McCULLOCH and the Frontier Military Tradition.
Chapel Hill U. Of N. Carolina 1993 1st. Edition Fine Fine 
illus., index. The first modern biography of McCulloch who led an extraordinary life as a frontiersman and soldier. McCulloch fought at the battle of San Jacinto, was a Ranger, fought in the Mexican War and the Civil War. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 Cutrer, Thomas W. BEN McCULLOCH and the Frontier Military Tradition.
Chapel Hill U. Of N. Carolina 1993 1st. Edition Fine  Fine 
illus., index. The first modern biography of McCulloch who led an extraordinary life as a frontiersman and soldier. McCulloch fought at the battle of San Jacinto, was a Ranger, fought in the Mexican War and the Civil War.  
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 Cutrer, Thomas W. BEN McCULLOCH and the Frontier Military Tradition.
Chapel Hill U. Of N. Carolina 1993 1st. Edition Fine  Fine 
illus., index. The first modern biography of McCulloch who led an extraordinary life as a frontiersman and soldier. McCulloch fought at the battle of San Jacinto, was a Ranger, fought in the Mexican War and the Civil War.  
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 Cutrer, Thomas W. BEN McCULLOCH and the Frontier Military Tradition.
Chapel Hill U. Of N. Carolina 1993 1st. Edition Fine  Fine 
illus., index. The first modern biography of McCulloch who led an extraordinary life as a frontiersman and soldier. McCulloch fought at the battle of San Jacinto, was a Ranger, fought in the Mexican War and the Civil War.  
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 Cutrer, Thomas W. BEN McCULLOCH and the Frontier Military Tradition.
Chapel Hill U. Of N. Carolina 1993 1st. Edition Fine  Fine 
illus., index. The first modern biography of McCulloch who led an extraordinary life as a frontiersman and soldier. McCulloch fought at the battle of San Jacinto, was a Ranger, fought in the Mexican War and the Civil War.  
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 Cutrer, Thomas W. BEN McCULLOCH and the Frontier Military Tradition.
Chapel Hill U. Of N. Carolina 1993 1st. Edition Fine  Fine 
illus., index. The first modern biography of McCulloch who led an extraordinary life as a frontiersman and soldier. McCulloch fought at the battle of San Jacinto, was a Ranger, fought in the Mexican War and the Civil War.  
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 Cutrer, Thomas W. BEN McCULLOCH and the Frontier Military Tradition.
Chapel Hill U. Of N. Carolina 1993 1st. Edition Fine  Fine 
illus., index. The first modern biography of McCulloch who led an extraordinary life as a frontiersman and soldier. McCulloch fought at the battle of San Jacinto, was a Ranger, fought in the Mexican War and the Civil War.  
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 Cutrer, Thomas W. & T. Michael Parrish, Ed. By. BROTHERS IN GRAY. The Civil War Letters of the Pierson Family.
Baton Rouge LSU 1997 1st. Fine Fine 
269 pp., photos, index. Minor highlighting on a couple of pages. The correspondence of three of four simultaneously serving brothers to family members and friends at home in Bienville Parrish, Louisiana. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 Cutrer, Thomas W., ed. TERRY TEXAS RANGER TRILOGY
Austin State House Press 1996 1880510456 1st. Edition Fine Fine 
241 pp., illus., index. 3 scarce works on Terry's Texas Rangers: L.B. Giles- TERRY'S TEXAS RANGERS; J.K.P. Blackburn-REMINISCENCES OF THE TERRY RANGERS by J.K.P. Blackburn; & DIARY OF EPHRAIM DODD. Fine introduction by Tom Cutrer. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 Cutrer, Thomas W., ed. TERRY TEXAS RANGER TRILOGY
Austin State House Press 1996 1880510456 1st. Edition As New  As New 
241 pp., illus., index. 3 scarce works on Terry's Texas Rangers: L.B. Giles- TERRY'S TEXAS RANGERS; J.K.P. Blackburn-REMINISCENCES OF THE TERRY RANGERS by J.K.P. Blackburn; & DIARY OF EPHRAIM DODD. Fine introduction by Tom Cutrer.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 Cutrer, Thomas W., ed. TERRY TEXAS RANGER TRILOGY.
Austin State House Press 1996 1st. Half Leather & Buckram Fine Slipcase 
Slipcase, 241 pp. + xxxii, illus., index. #5/50c. Contains 3 scarce works on Terry's Texas Rangers. Contains TERRY'S TEXAS RANGERS by L.B. Giles; REMINISCENCES OF THE TERRY RANGERS by J.K.P. Blackburn; & DIARY OF EPHRAIM DODD. Fine introd. by Cutrer. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 Cutrer, Thomas W., ed. TERRY TEXAS RANGER TRILOGY
Austin State House Press 1996 1880510456 1st. Edition As New  As New 
241 pp., illus., index. 3 scarce works on Terry's Texas Rangers: L.B. Giles- TERRY'S TEXAS RANGERS; J.K.P. Blackburn-REMINISCENCES OF THE TERRY RANGERS by J.K.P. Blackburn; & DIARY OF EPHRAIM DODD. Fine introduction by Tom Cutrer.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 Cutrer, Thomas W., ed. TERRY TEXAS RANGER TRILOGY
Austin State House Press 1996 1880510456 1st. Edition As New  As New 
241 pp., illus., index. 3 scarce works on Terry's Texas Rangers: L.B. Giles- TERRY'S TEXAS RANGERS; J.K.P. Blackburn-REMINISCENCES OF THE TERRY RANGERS by J.K.P. Blackburn; & DIARY OF EPHRAIM DODD. Fine introduction by Tom Cutrer.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 Cutrer, Thomas W., ed. TERRY TEXAS RANGER TRILOGY
Austin State House Press 1996 1880510456 1st. Edition As New  As New 
241 pp., illus., index. 3 scarce works on Terry's Texas Rangers: L.B. Giles- TERRY'S TEXAS RANGERS; J.K.P. Blackburn-REMINISCENCES OF THE TERRY RANGERS by J.K.P. Blackburn; & DIARY OF EPHRAIM DODD. Fine introduction by Tom Cutrer.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 Cutrer, Thomas W., ed. TERRY TEXAS RANGER TRILOGY
Austin State House Press 1996 1880510456 1st. Edition As New  As New 
241 pp., illus., index. 3 scarce works on Terry's Texas Rangers: L.B. Giles- TERRY'S TEXAS RANGERS; J.K.P. Blackburn-REMINISCENCES OF THE TERRY RANGERS by J.K.P. Blackburn; & DIARY OF EPHRAIM DODD. Fine introduction by Tom Cutrer.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 Cutrer, Thomas W., ed. TERRY TEXAS RANGER TRILOGY
Austin State House Press 1996 1880510456 1st. Edition As New  As New 
241 pp., illus., index. 3 scarce works on Terry's Texas Rangers: L.B. Giles- TERRY'S TEXAS RANGERS; J.K.P. Blackburn-REMINISCENCES OF THE TERRY RANGERS by J.K.P. Blackburn; & DIARY OF EPHRAIM DODD. Fine introduction by Tom Cutrer.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 Cutrer, Thomas W., ed. TERRY TEXAS RANGER TRILOGY
Austin State House Press 1996 1880510456 1st. Edition As New  As New 
241 pp., illus., index. 3 scarce works on Terry's Texas Rangers: L.B. Giles- TERRY'S TEXAS RANGERS; J.K.P. Blackburn-REMINISCENCES OF THE TERRY RANGERS by J.K.P. Blackburn; & DIARY OF EPHRAIM DODD. Fine introduction by Tom Cutrer.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 Cutrer, Thomas W., ed. TERRY TEXAS RANGER TRILOGY
Austin State House Press 1996 1880510456 1st. Edition As New As New 
241 pp., illus., index. 3 scarce works on Terry's Texas Rangers: L.B. Giles- TERRY'S TEXAS RANGERS; J.K.P. Blackburn-REMINISCENCES OF THE TERRY RANGERS by J.K.P. Blackburn; & DIARY OF EPHRAIM DODD. Fine introduction by Tom Cutrer. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 Cutrer, Tom. BEN McCULLOCH AND THE FRONTIER MILITARY TRADITION.
Author 1989 Folder Very Good 
26 typewritten pages with hand corrections fastened in a folder. An essay on Ben McCulloch who was General Taylor's Chief of Scouts in the Mexican War and as a Confederate General in the Civil War. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 Czech Heritage Society of Texas. TEXAS VETERANS OF CZECH ANCESTRY.
Austin Eakin Press 1999 1st. Fine Near Fine 
D.j., 328 pp., photos. An alphabetical listing of names and family histories of military veterans of Czech background who have served in the armed forces of the U. S. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 D'Hamel, Enrique B. THE ADVENTURES OF A TENDERFOOT.
Waco W.M.Morrison Books Wrs, Fine 
Stiff yellow paper covers, 24 pp., frontis. Facsimile reprint--originally pub. in small, rare edition in 1914. Ltd. 175c. History of 2nd. Regt. Mounted Rifles and Co. G, 33 Regt. and Capt. Coopwood's Spy Co. and 2nd Texas in Texas and New Mexico. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 D'Hamel, Enrique B. THE ADVENTURES OF A TENDERFOOT.
Waco W.M.Morrison Books Leather Near Fine 
24 pp., frontis. Facsimile reprint--originally pub. in small, rare edition in 1914. 1 of 25c in full red leather with gilt lettering and wrappers bound in. History of 2nd. Regt. Mounted Rifles and Co. G, 33 Regt. and Capt. Coopwood's Spy Co. and 2nd Texas in Texas and New Mexico. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 Dabney, R. L., D. D. LIFE AND CAMPAIGNS OF LIEUT.-GEN. THOMAS J. JACKSON.
Harrisonburg Sprinkle Pub. 1977 Cloth Fine 
Gray cloth, 742 pp., frontis. of Jackson, battlefield maps. Name on endpaper. Reprint of the 1865 edition, the first authorized biography of Jackson. A very personal account of his life and military service. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 Dacus, Dr. Robt. H. REMINISCENCES OF COMPANY "H", FIRST ARKANSAS MOUNTED RIFLES.
Dardanelle Post Dispatch Print Cloth Fine 
Reprint of 1897 edition. Cloth, (47) pp. Embossed seal on fly. Includes the battles of Pea Ridge, Murfreesboro, and Kennesaw Mountain. This unit served extensively in the major campaigns of the Army of Tennessee. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 Daggett, Marsha Lee, Ed. By. PECOS COUNTY HISTORY. Vols. I & II
Canyon Staked Plains Press 1984 1st. Near Fine Very Good 
D.j. (Vol. I fine, Vol. II edges chipped, very good), 583 & 438 pp., many photos, alphabetical table of contents listing family histories, index. Vol.1 has history of the county & is quite scarce while Vol. II contains family histories. Both books in very nice condition w/no markings. Vol. II may be signed. A massive West Texas county history. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 Dale, Edward Everett THE RANGE CATTLE INDUSTRY.
Norman U. Of Ok. 1930 1st. Cloth Very Good Mylar 
216 pp., plates, maps, index. Original cloth with 1/4" spot on front hinge worn through. PRESENTATION copy to Dr. Cortez Ewing with his bookplate. Six-Score #27-A classic study of ranching on the Great Plains from 1865 to 1925. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 Dallam, Col. Samuel F. THE U.S. GOVT. CAVALRY STORY OF 1927.
El Paso Bravo Press 1996 Wrs. Fine  No Jacket 
Reprint of Capt. Dallam's, 7th Cavalry, report of the punitive expedition chasing Pancho Villa. Much information on Villa and the punitive expedition.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 Dallam, Col. Samuel F. THE U.S. GOVT. CAVALRY STORY OF 1927.
El Paso Bravo Press 1996 Wrs. Fine  No Jacket 
Reprint of Capt. Dallam's, 7th Cavalry, report of the punitive expedition chasing Pancho Villa. Much information on Villa and the punitive expedition.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 Dallam, Col. Samuel F. THE U.S. GOVT. CAVALRY STORY OF 1927.
El Paso Bravo Press 1996 Wrs. Fine  No Jacket 
Reprint of Capt. Dallam's, 7th Cavalry, report of the punitive expedition chasing Pancho Villa. Much information on Villa and the punitive expedition.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 Dallam, Col. Samuel F. THE U.S. GOVT. CAVALRY STORY OF 1927.
El Paso Bravo Press 1996 Wrs. Fine  No Jacket 
Reprint of Capt. Dallam's, 7th Cavalry, report of the punitive expedition chasing Pancho Villa. Much information on Villa and the punitive expedition.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 Dallam, Col. Samuel F. THE U.S. GOVT. CAVALRY STORY OF 1927.
El Paso Bravo Press 1996 Wrs. Fine  No Jacket 
Reprint of Capt. Dallam's, 7th Cavalry, report of the punitive expedition chasing Pancho Villa. Much information on Villa and the punitive expedition.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 Dallam, Col. Samuel F. THE U.S. GOVT. CAVALRY STORY OF 1927.
El Paso Bravo Press 1996 Wrs. Fine  No Jacket 
Reprint of Capt. Dallam's, 7th Cavalry, report of the punitive expedition chasing Pancho Villa. Much information on Villa and the punitive expedition.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 Dallam, Col. Samuel F. THE U.S. GOVT. CAVALRY STORY OF 1927.
El Paso Bravo Press 1996 Wrs. Fine  No Jacket 
Reprint of Capt. Dallam's, 7th Cavalry, report of the punitive expedition chasing Pancho Villa. Much information on Villa and the punitive expedition.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 Dallam, Col. Samuel F. THE U.S. GOVT. CAVALRY STORY OF 1927.
El Paso Bravo Press 1996 Wrs. Fine  No Jacket 
Reprint of Capt. Dallam's, 7th Cavalry, report of the punitive expedition chasing Pancho Villa. Much information on Villa and the punitive expedition.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 Dallam, Col. Samuel F. THE U.S. GOVT. CAVALRY STORY OF 1927.
El Paso Bravo Press 1996 Wrs. Fine  No Jacket 
Reprint of Capt. Dallam's, 7th Cavalry, report of the punitive expedition chasing Pancho Villa. Much information on Villa and the punitive expedition.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 Dallam, Col. Samuel F. THE U.S. GOVT. CAVALRY STORY OF 1927.
El Paso Bravo Press 1996 Wrs. Fine  No Jacket 
Reprint of Capt. Dallam's, 7th Cavalry, report of the punitive expedition chasing Pancho Villa. Much information on Villa and the punitive expedition.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 Dallam, Col. Samuel F. THE U.S. GOVT. CAVALRY STORY OF 1927.
El Paso Bravo Press 1996 Wrs. Fine  No Jacket 
Reprint of Capt. Dallam's, 7th Cavalry, report of the punitive expedition chasing Pancho Villa. Much information on Villa and the punitive expedition.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 Dallas Bar Association. THE DALLAS BAR SPEAKS--1936.
Dallas Mathis Van Nort & Co. 1937 1st. Near Fine Near Fine 
D.j. (edges chipped), 493 pp., photos. Addresses given by members of the Bar Assoc. during 1936--- mostly legal but some historical (The Trial of Aaron Burr), biographical (Col. W.L. Crawford), amusing (Amusing Incidents or Happenings in the Courtroom). SIGNED by D. A. Franks, 1936 President of the Bar. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 Dana, Anna Manns UNDER THE TEXAS SUN. Adventures of a Young Cowpuncher.
Coll. Sta. Tx. A&M 1986 1st. Fine Fine 
97 pp. Name on fly. Review copy. Author tells the story of her grandfather, Malcolm Graham Vernon of the Half Circle Six ranch in post civil war Texas where he worked for eight years as a cowboy. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 Daniel, Dr. F. E. RECOLLECTIONS OF A REBEL SURGEON (And Other Sketches) or In The Doctor's Sappy Days.
Austin Von Boeckmann, Schutze & Co. 1899 1st. Cloth Very Good 
Original red cloth (worn, faded top of spine, small tear on rear hinge), gilt lettering (faded on spine), star on front cover, 264 pp., illus. Errata sheet. SIGNED by Daniel. Nice tight copy with a few glitches on the cloth as described. Very scarce. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 Daniel, F. E., Dr. DANIEL'S MEDICAL JOURNAL
Austin Eugene Von Boeckmann 1893 1st. Wrs. Very Good 
Red & black paper covers (front detached, rear missing), pp. 295-338 plus about that many pages of ads. Vol. VIII, No. 8, February 1893. Contains various medical articles and abstracts of articles as well as an editorial about the U. of Tx. Medical School at Galveston, and some short notices about various doctors. Daniels was also author of Recollections of a Rebel Surgeon and other books. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 Daniel, Price Jr. TEXAS & THE WEST. CATALOG #24 FEATURING THE WRITINGS OF J.FRANK DOBIE.
Waco Hertzog 1st. Wrs. Near Fine  
(32) pp., illus. index. Essays by Jeff Dykes-J.FRANK DOBIE & HIS BOOKS; Powell-MR. SOUTHWEST. Photo of Dobie. Printed by Hertzog.  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 Daniel, Price Jr. TEXAS & THE WEST. CATALOG #24 FEATURING THE WRITINGS OF J.FRANK DOBIE.
Waco Hertzog 1963 1st. Wrs. Fine 
(32) pp., illus., index. Essays by Jeff Dykes-J.FRANK DOBIE & HIS BOOKS; Powell-MR. SOUTHWEST. Photo of Dobie. Printed by Hertzog. Covers 169 items. Lowman #159. INSCRIBED BY HERTZOG. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 Daniel, Price Jr. TEXAS & THE WEST. CATALOG #24 FEATURING THE WRITINGS OF J.FRANK DOBIE.
Waco Hertzog 1st. Wrs. Near Fine  
(32) pp., illus. index. Essays by Jeff Dykes-J.FRANK DOBIE & HIS BOOKS; Powell-MR. SOUTHWEST. Photo of Dobie. Printed by Hertzog.  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 Daniel, Price Jr. TEXAS & THE WEST. CATALOG #24 FEATURING THE WRITINGS OF J.FRANK DOBIE.
Waco Hertzog 1st. Wrs. Near Fine  
(32) pp., illus. index. Essays by Jeff Dykes-J.FRANK DOBIE & HIS BOOKS; Powell-MR. SOUTHWEST. Photo of Dobie. Printed by Hertzog.  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 Darley, Alex M. THE PASSIONISTS OF THE SOUTHWEST or The Holy Brotherhood 1893.
Glorieta Rio Grande Press 1968 reprint edition Cloth Fine  No Jacket 
Illus., e.p. maps. 31 pp. of photos taken before 1900. Orig. pub. in 1893, it is a genuine source book on the Penitentes.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 Darley, Alex M. THE PASSIONISTS OF THE SOUTHWEST or The Holy Brotherhood 1893.
Glorieta Rio Grande Press 1968 reprint edition Cloth Fine  No Jacket 
Illus., e.p. maps. 31 pp. of photos taken before 1900. Orig. pub. in 1893, it is a genuine source book on the Penitentes.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 Darrah, William C. THE WORLD OF STEREOGRAPHS
Gettysburg Wm. C. Darrah 1977 0-913116-04-1 1st. Fine  Near Fine Signed by Author
246 pp., photos, some stereographs in color, index. SIGNED.A survey and guide to stereographs: historical, geographical, topical, and by the photographers who produced them. Minor soil to d.j. and chipping at top edge, o/w Fine.  
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 Daugherty, Wilna Morton. SHE DID WHAT SHE COULD: History of a Pioneer Woman.
Waco Texian 1977 1st. Near Fine Very Good 
D.j., 108 pp., photos. SIGNED. Gift inscription on fly. Story of Laura Morton--early days in Greer County, Ok. & the Texas Panhandle from her half-dugout honeymoon cottage to a wheat & cattle ranch in the Palo Duro Community near Dumas, Tx. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 Daughters of the Republic of Texas. THE ALAMO LONG BARRACK MUSEUM.
Dallas Taylor 1986 1st. Pict. Bds. Fine 
Pictorial boards, 64 pp., photos & illus. (some color), index. The First Texans, Missions of San Antonio, Early Settlers, Gonzales, Battle of Bexar, Men of the Alamo, etc. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 Daughters of the Republic of Texas. MUSTER ROLLS OF THE TEXAS REVOLUTION.
Lubbock Craftsman Printers Inc 1986 1st. Sim. Leather Fine 
Brown leatherette w/gilt lettering & outline of Texas Republic w/Alamo, 318 pp., index. Name inside front cover. Muster rolls for 1835-1846. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
891 Davenport, Harbert. THE MEN OF GOLIAD.
Austin TSHA 1939 1st. Wrs, Fine  
Southwestern Hist. Qtly. Vol. XLIII, July, 1939, No. 1, pp. 1-41. Also contains Nixon-Liotot and Jalot, Two French Surgeons of Early Texas, pp. 42-52; Allen-The Parrilla Expedition to the Red River in 1759, pp. 53-72; others.  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 Davidson, Wilson T. YEARS OF AN ARMY DOCTOR. An Autobiography.
San Antonio Naylor 1944 1st. Cloth Near Fine 
Cloth w/black lettering, 189 pp., frontis. of author, index. Note inside cover by previous owner whose husband served with Davidson, who was a native Texan. Notice on title page of death of Davidson. Spanish-American War-- under Pershing in Mindanao & Jolo as well as in France; various posts including Ft. McIntosh & Ft. Bliss at El Paso when Villa crossed the border. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 Davis, Bruce H. DALHART WINDBERG. In The Path of the Masters.
Houston American Masters Found. 1978 2nd. Prtg. Near Fine Very Good 
D.j., 124 pp., photos, 47 color plates of his works with his comments on facing pages. Name on fly. Oblong 10" x 11.5". Windberg was born in Goliad and became one of the most collected artists in the U.S. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 Davis, Burke THEY CALLED HIM STONEWALL. A Life of Lt. General T. J. Jackson, C.S.A.
N. Y. Rinehart & Co. 1954 1st. Cloth Very Good 
Blue cloth (spine darkened some), 470 pp., photos, battlefield maps, endpaper maps, index. Excellent account of his campaigns in Virginia in the Civil War. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 Davis, Burke JEB STUART. The Last Cavalier.
N. Y. Rinehart & Co. 1957 1st. Very Good Very Good 
D.j., 462 pp., 7 maps, photos, index. Short inscription on fly. Definitive biography of Gen. J.E.B. Stuart, a cavalry leader without a peer. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 Davis, Earl R. LETTERS OF EARL R. DAVIS. Battery E. CPL 131st Field Artillery A.E.F. 1918-1919.
Waco Texana 1st. Cloth Fine 
Brown cloth w/gilt lettering, 36 single sided pages, two photos of Davis as frontis. One page history of Battery E which was primarily composed of recruits from Waco & the surrounding area & was known as "Central Texas' Own". A general history of the 131st Field Artillery (4 pages) and most of the rest contains his letters home to his mother. Probably privately printed for the family. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 Davis, Edwin A. FALLEN GUIDON. The Forgotten Saga of Gen. Jo Shelby's Confederate Command...
Santa Fe Stagecoach Press 1962 1st. Fine  Very Good 
174 pp., illus. Limited. ed. The story of Shelby's Brigade & its Expedition across Texas & down to Mexico City in 1865. Excellent book about a little known episode at the close of the Civil War.  
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 Davis, Edwin A. FALLEN GUIDON. The Forgotten Saga of Gen. Jo Shelby's Confederate Command...
Santa Fe Stagecoach Press 1962 1st. Cloth Near Fine  
174 pp., illus.Limited. ed. The story of Shelby's Brigade & its Expedition across Texas & down to Mexico City in 1865. Excellent book about a little known episode at the close of the Civil War.  
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 Davis, Edwin A. FALLEN GUIDON. The Forgotten Saga of Gen. Jo Shelby's Confederate Command...
Santa Fe Stagecoach Press 1962 1st. Near Fine Very Good 
174 pp., illus. Limited. ed. The story of Shelby's Brigade & its Expedition across Texas & down to Mexico City in 1865. Excellent book about a little known episode at the close of the Civil War. Hole in spine of Jacket approx 1/2" x 1/2". Small tear along top of jacket. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 Davis, James H. TEXANS IN GRAY. A Regimental History of the 18th Texas Inf., Walker's Texas Division.
Tulsa Heritage Oaks Press 1999 1st. Cloth Fine  
210 pp., roster, index. SIGNED. From the firsthand accounts by Sgt. John C. Porter, Col. Thomas G. Bonner, & Col. William B. Ochiltree of the 18th Tx. Inf.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@thewrightcollection.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie